Do I need to format this HD - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2011, 04:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

Ok so just delete all the partitions on the HD currently and create one NTFS partition?
__________________

fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 04:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

yup
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 05:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

Ok I will probably do it later today if I can get the rest of the family off the computer. Would it hurt to unplug the 160 (where the OS is) while doing it so I don't mess it up accidently?
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 05:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

It is a good practice to do so. Just make sure the boot order is correct when you plug it back in.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 05:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

no it won't hurt just plug it back in when you boot. and since there's no OS going on it the boot order shouldn't need to be changed.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 05:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

To Peter.Cort - I am not trying to format the one with the OS (that is installed on this PC), it's the 80 GB I want to format.
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 05:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

right, i understand that, the 160gb drive will still be drive 0 so it won't look any further for an OS so you won't need to change the boot order.

I was more responding to MoM's statement.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 07:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

Ok makes sense now.

EDIT: Well I did it and it worked great. It only took probably 5 minutes total to do it. I have started moving files over already. Thanks for the help guys!
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:54 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Prelude92
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

good to read through a successful thread. have fun with it!
Prelude92 is offline  
Old 02-06-2011, 03:29 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

Thanks I will.
__________________

fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant format...... krazieaznboi Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 03-03-2007 02:29 AM
Cant Format Please Help!!!! hard12catch33 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-23-2007 08:05 PM
How do I re-format my new pc? ere_in_cornwall Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 11 10-17-2004 05:35 PM
Problem leads to format.... now the format is the problem. Gweedo99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 07-14-2004 09:36 PM
What is the diff between format & quick format? slvrstang Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 06-14-2004 09:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.