Computer wont start? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2005, 05:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default Computer wont start?

I just bought all these new computer parts to make a new one..... (because my otherone is dead) and once I put everything together I turned it on. Every fan, light went on but then turned off after one second... I thought it was the jumpers on the hd so i changed those but that didnt help. can you please tell me whats wrong?

(I'm 13 by the way)
__________________

zupra is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 05:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Default

Try clearing the cmos first. Should be a jumper that you see on the board that says "clr cmos" move the jumper over for a bout thirty seconds and then move it back, turn aon the computer and see what happens

If not then

Take all the hard drive cables and cd cables of the board. Including any cards you may have (including video if onboard) then try it again.
__________________

__________________
A drunk mans words are a sober mans thoughts.
The_likely_lad is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 06:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default

"Move the jumper over?" Like take it off and put it on? or move it over?
zupra is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 06:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

What are your specs? My friend built a computer and it wouldnt start because he didnt plug in all four power connectors for stabiltiy. After that it wouldnt detect his hard drive because he had it plugged into SATA port 4 instead of 1. Like the likely lad said, clear the cmos by removing the jumper for about 30 seconds and then plug it back in. If this doesnt help ask some more questions.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 06:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default

My specs are

Amd 64 3700+ san Diego
Geforece 7800GT
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD
x2 512 RAM
Western Digital 80G(and a 40G but thats my old one with the OS)
Aspire 520W PSU
zupra is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 06:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Actually I don't think its the cmos, because It's a brand new mobo, I got it 2 days ago
zupra is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 06:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Default

Can happen with all sorts, old and new......The dodgy motehrboard spares no-one..... :@(

Any luck?
__________________
A drunk mans words are a sober mans thoughts.
The_likely_lad is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 06:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default

havnt tryed it yet, im at my other house on my dads laptop, can you list other things I could do too?
__________________

zupra is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.