computer dies - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default computer dies

my computer shuts down, like someone pulls the cord, with random intervals. then i have to turn of the power button and on again behind the pc to start it.

What could cause this?
Powersupply, cpu, motherboard, gfxcard?
__________________

fuzz is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 12:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

wow, thats interesting.
I gonna start with pcu of course b/c of the shut off's.
I have seen this happen with heat also.

Can you post your machine specs ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 12:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default

amd athlon 1800+ 1,53ghz
nvidia geforce ti 4200
hmm, whats a good tool for id of motherboard and ram?
fuzz is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

cpu-z is a good one.
What kind of PSU do you have ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 12:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default

whats a psu?

fuzz is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 12:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

PSU = Power Supply.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 12:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do you have an extra PSU ( power supply ) that you could test out ?
Maybe a friend or someone might have one you could test ?
Do you have any voltage/wattage testing equip ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 12:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default

its a mpt-300 from vikings, 300w max.
fuzz is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 12:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default

i have a voltage tester thing, but, do i dare use it? :P
fuzz is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default

I have 2 harddrives, 2 dvds.
usb webcam and wireless mouse , microphone.

2 usb harddrives and speakers are on seperate net supplies.

guess im using up to much juice for 300w? :P
__________________

fuzz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.