Atapi incompatible - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2007, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default Atapi incompatible

I have a minor problem that I know is probably easy to fix, but Im baffled. I put together a computer for a friend, and something went wrong with it. So I decided to just swap harddrives and get him a computer back. Well after doing so, it came up with sec master and slave atapi incompatible. And it does it everytime no matter what order they are in.

Because of the fact I didn't want to deal with it, I swapped the harddrives back just to use the computer with my old stuff. I had two harddrives in it, and put them back. Now Im getting the same thing. Ive swapped ribbons, made sure the jumpers are on master and slave, and even put just one hardddrive in to get it to work but I get the same thing. Can't even get into the bios cause it says hit F1 to resume, and won't give me the option to go into setup.

When I resume, it says boot disk needed, but there is an OS on the main drive I want to use. Im just confused as to why it won't work anymore. I just wish I could get into the bios but I can't figure it out. Ive hit all the typical buttons to enter setup

Here are my specs, any help would be appreciated.

systemax venture C9
694x Apollo pro socket 370 atx base systems with integrated audio
intel pentium III
512 ram
quantum fireball 80g
western digital 60g
__________________

AidensFather is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 11:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Atapi incompatible

See if you can update the BIOS
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 05:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Atapi incompatible

How so I update the bios without being able to access the harddrive? I put the harddrive into another CPU and it works fine. But when I put it in the original case, it says to insert a bootable disk in drive a. It was working perfectly until I swapped. And I can't get into the BIOS, it doesn't tell me what button to hit and I hit all the ones I could think of.
AidensFather is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 08:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Atapi incompatible

Do you have a floppy drive?

you can update the BIOS using a floppy disk with DOS 6.22, and a DOS-based flash utility
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.