AMD - socket F - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2007, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default AMD - socket F

are these the quad cores or just another dual core
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 03:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Socket F is AM2.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 03:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Quote:
AMD's Socket F will be a LGA-type socket with 1207 pins, and is an entirely new design from current Opteron sockets. We've read that the new socket will be used for upcoming dual-core Opterons as well as quad-core Opterons.
Quote:
Socket F is the base for the AMD Quad FX Platform (referred to as "4x4" prior to release), unveiled by AMD on November 30, 2006. This modified version of Socket F, named Socket 1207 FX by AMD, and Socket L1 by NVIDIA, allows for dual-socket, dual-core (four effective cores) processors in desktop PCs for home enthusiasts.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 03:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

so if you buy 2 socket f cpus and if you got the mobo you can have quad core?
robina_80 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 04:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

you can have up to 8 cores
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 04:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

The only quad core AMD has available is the Quad FX, and it's not really worth it in my opinion. Just look at the price of THIS motherboard.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 04:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

how? two dual cores = 4 cores
robina_80 is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 10:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

true quad core is on ONE package, not two. Although AMD does have a nice concept it sucks up WAY to much power and money. If you want anything close to true quad core, look at Intels line of Quads
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 04:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

AMD's current platform is better than intels. It has two memory controllers instead of one seperate one that intel has.

The 4 cores in Intel would be much faster if they were implemented like AMD.

No true quad cores exist right now. You're going to have to wait until mid year.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 06:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
AMD's current platform is better than intels. It has two memory controllers instead of one seperate one that intel has.

The 4 cores in Intel would be much faster if they were implemented like AMD.

No true dual cores exist right now. You're going to have to wait until mid year.

you mean quad? Duals been around for a while
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.