320GB HDD showing only 298 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2007, 06:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Default 320GB HDD showing only 298

I had my computer running vista, and then switched it to another computer. I had to reformat it because of the hardware change, but now it will only show 298 of the 320GB that it is supposed to have.

I slaved it up to my other computer, but still it only shows 298...Any way to recover those lost parts?

PS I think that the ~22 is actually what Vista is installed on, but I wanted to wipe this one because it has to be reinstalled.
__________________

hambone04 is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 07:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: 320GB HDD showing only 298

Sometimes different file systems read the drive as different sizes. Its just a way it allocates space. Not sure exactly why this is, but it has something to do with different standards for how many bytes compose a megabyte or something like that.
__________________

__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 07:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: 320GB HDD showing only 298

Okay, I did a little research. Something to do with...like...

1024 mb = 1 gb

or

1000 mb = 1 gb?

There seems to be a conflict in different filesystems.
__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 09:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 320GB HDD showing only 298

yea...Whenever you reformat, you will always lose some space. When I reformatted my 320GB, only 270 is usable.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 12:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: 320GB HDD showing only 298

you really should not lose that many gigs when reformatting. When my 100gig became corrupt, I had to reformat and I still have around 96gigs.
If you haven't tried it already, slave it to XP and format it through My computer, it should recover some of the lost gigs... Cause you really shouldn't lose that much space..
Another thing that is kind of out there, and I am not saying its likely, but another thing would be to scan the HDD for any viruses, maybe there is something there that is keeping that 20 or so gigs from being read, cause you really should not lose that much space.... If its really that important to you there are technicians/ devices that can recover corrupted space so it can be used at full capacity.. let me know how it turns out, because losing that much space, to me, is bizzare
HighTechBMH is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 12:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 320GB HDD showing only 298

Wrong: Take advertised space = 320GB X .93 (usable ratio) = 297.6 GB (Windows space)

__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuff not showing in My Computer richardmarellan Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-13-2007 04:03 PM
Hard Drive 320GB is.... NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-10-2007 05:36 PM
My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!! Nour Ershaid Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 05-08-2007 01:11 PM
video card only showing 64mb of ram philbar71 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-29-2007 08:49 PM
Internet explorer not showing blue bar in windows xp Mr. tech Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-28-2007 08:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.