Vista Beta....Beautiful but.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2006, 12:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Thumbs up Vista Beta....Beautiful but....

Just installed beta version of Vista on a second boutable drive on one of my Studio puters. Exquisite graphics and seamless install of all mobo and nvidia card drivers. All and all it is a giant step forward. But it is going to be a monster money eater as Norton 2006 is incompatable and much of my audio hardware will need specific manufacturer dirver updates and I get the feeling that I'll be forced to buy a whole new multimedia audio rig that will cost be big bucks. So I'll wait to upgrade for a least 6 months to a year until after Vista's Jan. 2007 release and hope I won't have to upgrade all my hardware! Vista ran flawlessly on a 7300 gs and AMD Athlon XP 3000+ 939 with 1 gig of Corsair XMS DDR 400. My gamer computer had so many software issuses with Vista I decided not to install. Mostly because my systems current RAID drivers are totally incompatable. Your opions?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 01:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

just curios, but where did you get your vista beta?
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 01:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It's free. It downloads as an ISO and it's 2.51 gigs with a free beta key.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 05:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

if you're old enough...just remember how it used to be...Basically MS bit off more than it can chew...in a good bad sort of way, let me give you an example and I'll use me.

I'm a hard worker...yada yada. I started at a new company and could not stand that they were so backward, not using computers to the fullest. So I started doing digital document keeping, on the down low, knowing that eventhough it was better for me, it took more work, and the less tech savy wouldn't realize this, so in a bind I was.

But eventually it came out and everyone thought it was a miracle, demanding more work from me in less and less time...a holes.

Needless to say, MS is in the same boat. They are basically now viewed as being responsible for other people's drivers. IF we ALL knew who really is responsible it would be a lot easier on MS and they could move forward quicker while, we, the consumers, force the hardware manufacturers to come up with the drivers they are supposed to come up with.

Spoilt kids...why in my day we had to walk 10 miles in the rain and snow...up hill even!!! yada yada ;p <--- joking, but actually only 2-3 miles
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 07:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

^^ bare feet...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 08:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Don't worry first time I installed it I restarted and BAM blue screen . A cold boot worked

I thought it looks nice, can't run dual monitors It just looks like a cooler windows xp though. With some more annoying features
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 08:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Thanks RicoDirenzo, for the link, I have ordered rather than downloading . will test run in on 2 diff machines before making a final decision. btw, anyone knows about upgrades? as I have geniune Windows XP (both Home and Pro) in my machines, as if I can upgrade it rather than throwing out my Windows as I spent ££ on them.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Heh, it would work fine, and as soon as 3D kicks in...when ytou least expect it....high pitch sound with lock up...
__________________
The rigs:
1- ASUS P4S800D-X / INTEL PENTIUM 4 3000MHZ HT FSB800 / 1GB DDR RAM KINGSTON VALUERAM DUAL CHANNEL / AOPEN AEOLUS GEFORCE FX 5200 128MB/ 160GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9 ATA-133 / 10.2GB FUJITSU ATA-66
2-PC CHIPS M825G V9.2C / AMD ATHLON DDR 1333MHZ (2666 EFFECTIVE) / 1GB DDR 400 AT 333 (DUE TO ONE DDR 333 STICK / NVIDIA GEFORCE 4 MX 4000 / 120GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 / 60GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9
3-Dell Optiplex G1 / Intel Pentium II 400 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / Some onboard crap 2MB card
4- ABIT BH6 / Intel Celeron 366 / 128MB RAM / 2GB Quantum HDD / 8MB ATI Rage 3D Pro
5-Intel SE440BX / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 40GB Maxtor HDD / Matrox MGA Millenium G200 8MB
6- IBM Machine E5U / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 3.2GB IBM HDD / 2.1GB Quantum Bigfoot HDD / ATI Rage IIC 4MB (BIOS says Mach 64)
7- Intel SEA440LX / Intel Celeron 333 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / 4MB ATI Rage IIC
8- Intel AN430TX / Pentium MMX 200 / 96MB RAM PC-100 / 850MB WD / 524MB Seagate / ATI <ach 64 2MB
lhuser is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 12:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

I downloaded the 32 bit and 64 bit versions last night

You try installing the 32 bit Vista? You might not have so many driver issues...but it kind of defeats the point of migrating to Vista.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 12:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

so Like should I just put a partiotion on my hd and use for the installation for VISTA?
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.