SSD's - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2008, 01:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default Re: SSD's

64gig is no even close to what you need for space now a days. Vista alone is a lot of gigs, games now a days take 12gig per install then another gig or so for patches and such. Then throw in downloads and your just out of luck. Thats my situation anyway.
__________________

__________________
Intel Q9550 ( 3.84ghz OC on air)
Asus Rampage Formula
OCZ Platinum dual channel memory 8gig
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Radeon 4870 512mb

[img]//www.speedtest.net/result/396631319.png[/img]
Michowski is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 02:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: SSD's

Thats why you just put windows and games on it. You put your data, ie: images, music, movies etc on a standard hard drive.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 02:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
stb1swat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mexico during school. Washington during summer.
Posts: 728
Default Re: SSD's

I'm looking into buying a SSD too. Aside from Newegg, is there any other reliable place to buy these online?
stb1swat is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 03:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: SSD's

i'd wait till the price went down some. good monitors are dirt cheap right now. if you need one, i'd definitely choose that over a new SSD. you can probably get an awesome monitor for what you will pay for a 120gb SSD.
*edit* looked at your link...i dont get you redcoats' money system pounds and pence and shillings and all that, but the ocz solid is 185 pounds which is *trusty internet currency converter* thats 275 bucks and you can DEFINITELY get a good 24" monitor for that much.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 03:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: SSD's

ok just to put a slight twist to it i'm defonatly leaning towords a ssd but there is this one monitor close to the price of a nice ssd not its one or the other

26" Iiyama ProLite E2607WS-1 - Aria Technology

OCZ Core V2 120GB 2.5" Solid State Disk - Aria Technology

now i know a few have said about waiting for the price to drop (which seems like good sense) and a few said it will be quicker

now is the monitor i linke to worth it, my current monitor has a max res of 1920x1080 i'm not 100% on the contrast ect but its better then the 26" i have now

what do you guys think
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 03:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: SSD's

26 has a better resolution 1920 x 1200 if you already have a 26" monitor i dont see the need to buy another one unless the one you have really sucks.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 04:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: SSD's

itsmore of the next step up sort of thing, my current monitor it a samsung HDTV which has 1 hdmi and a vga

i have a 4850 in my pc and when i plug it into the vga it comes out with a max res of 1360x768 where as it is i have it pluged into the hdmi it has a max res of 1920x1080

now the problem lies i have a ps3 and a pc both using a hdmi (at the moment) and only 1 hdmi slot, where as if i get a newer monitor (with a hdmi and dvi) i can have them both pluged in and i dont have to mess about every time i want to go on one or the other
__________________

__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD: Whats in the future? dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 12 08-21-2008 08:19 PM
scsi and ssd questions Luke Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 06-14-2008 04:51 AM
Understanding the "Solid State Drive" lordkurai System Upgrades 5 01-26-2008 02:06 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.