Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2009, 12:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Ram

Right, ive got something that i want to know, when i first built my PC i kept on getting BSOD's, but then when i overclocked my CPU, it stopped, i was wondering since the RAM gets overclocked at the same time would the overclock on the RAM be the thing that fixed it or?
__________________

lukas is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 07:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Ram

hmm, i doubt that overclocking the ram fixes a BSOD, but you never know i get this weird random as heck blue screen only when my pc is at stock settings, i have never had a blue screen when it is overclocked to my daily settings.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 02:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
hmm, i doubt that overclocking the ram fixes a BSOD, but you never know i get this weird random as heck blue screen only when my pc is at stock settings, i have never had a blue screen when it is overclocked to my daily settings.
same here, its weird, i should also add my RAMs faulty too ;p, so an OC could fix a BSOD imo, should also add my ram was 667 at stock, now its 800mhz.
lukas is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 07:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Ram

Run memtest at stock and oc'd and let us know what happens.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
Run memtest at stock and oc'd and let us know what happens.
ive already done that, both failed , ill be sending them back when i get my new OCZ, should be next week sometime since they was out of stock.
lukas is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 11:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Ram

Yeah i would RMA them, but first try moving them threw out your dimm slots, see if that is the problem. Try each stick by themselfs also. Try this at stock and oced and run memtest each time.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 12:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Ram

Just out of curiosity, what kind are they? Platinums, Golds, Reapers?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 06:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Ram

my new OCZ? OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) PC2-8500C5 1066MHz Dual Channel Platinum Series DDR2 (OCZ2P10664GK)
__________________

lukas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.