RAID setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2009, 04:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Default RAID setup

Ok i just got a rosewill raid controller, because my mobo dsnt have onboard raid support. The system is currently running off a 250g drive, but i want to add two new drives in raid 0. I was originally going to just install them and keep the 250 as my boot drive and just put games on the new drives, but now i am thinking about doing a clean install. Will the games i put on the new drives run faster if i keep the 250g as a boot drive or if i do a clean install and have xp on the RAID?

strat1219 is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 04:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Hefemeister's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAID setup

If you are running raid0 you only want it for os, programs and games. So do a clean install.

Remember one drive fails all data gone so nothing important without backups.

As for fps in games a raid0 will not help but it will help with load times.

ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 05:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: RAID setup

ok, i got the setup going, and i made an array, but the drive isnt showing up in my computer, any suggestions?

k, nvm i got it going. I realized i never formated it, so i went into computer management and it is now formatting.
strat1219 is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 05:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
Harper's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: RAID setup

Have you tried pressing F6 to load drivers when installing windows?

Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID Setup morrty Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 01-02-2009 03:13 PM
New RAID Setup thatsinsane New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-30-2008 08:33 PM
How does one setup RAID SHaTTaFaKKaP New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-30-2007 11:13 PM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 10:26 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.