Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2009, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Northelim
Default Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade

I am planning on getting a Windows Home Premium 64-bit version for my future pc build, however here is my concern.

Newegg.com - Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade - Operating Systems

Is this only allows you to install Windows 7 Home Premium if you have Windows Vista??? Or can you also use it as a fresh install when you just have built your pc and your starting up? I am confused heh, is this Upgrade only or both?
__________________

Northelim is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 05:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade

You have to have Vista installed before you can install an upgrade version, but you can perform a fresh install with the upgrade disc.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 06:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Northelim
Default Re: Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
You have to have Vista installed before you can install an upgrade version, but you can perform a fresh install with the upgrade disc.
so, wait I don't need to have windows vista installed to perform a fresh install? Kind of confusing X_X but you need it to install it as a upgrade???
Northelim is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 06:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade

I think you have to have Vista installed to install Win 7 upgrade. Then once you have Win 7 installed, you can perform a fresh install.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 06:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Northelim
Default Re: Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by memory View Post
I think you have to have Vista installed to install Win 7 upgrade. Then once you have Win 7 installed, you can perform a fresh install.
ah I c , thanks for clearing it up man.

However, here is another question I have...

If I buy the standalone Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit OEM

Newegg.com - Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit 1-Pack for System Builders - Operating Systems

will I be able to use this disc as a back up to "reinstall" windows 7 home premium 64 on other machines other than my own?

I have 2 laptops in the house that already came with a activated windows 7 home premium 64 bit and they did not come with a disc.

So if they fail or I have to reinstall the OS will that disc work since they are already activated out of the box?, or do I have to buy multiple and reactivate with new serial numbers?
Northelim is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 06:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade

No that would not work. That disc will only work on the machine you install it on.

On the 2 laptops that did not come with the discs, you may want to try and contact the company and see if they will send you the discs free of charge. I had to do this with my old Dell desktop. I don't know why they don't come with discs in the first place.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to Northelim
Default Re: Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by memory View Post
No that would not work. That disc will only work on the machine you install it on.

On the 2 laptops that did not come with the discs, you may want to try and contact the company and see if they will send you the discs free of charge. I had to do this with my old Dell desktop. I don't know why they don't come with discs in the first place.
that's awesome.... not
Northelim is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 08:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by memory View Post
No that would not work. That disc will only work on the machine you install it on.

On the 2 laptops that did not come with the discs, you may want to try and contact the company and see if they will send you the discs free of charge. I had to do this with my old Dell desktop. I don't know why they don't come with discs in the first place.
The disc would work on any OEM version of Windows you need to install it on. However, the SERIAL is what you can only put on 1 computer.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 08:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade

By serial I assume you mean product key? If so, don't you have to enter the product key during the installation process?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 08:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Quick question about Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade

The MEDIA is reusable and not tied to a serial. Yes, a serial has to be used, but you could use your disk with a different serial.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 FAQ and Questions KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 1600 03-04-2013 11:29 PM
Having major OS Dilemma & free upgrade win7 coupon rocknje Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-18-2009 02:27 PM
Fax program for Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit? shortstop20 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-15-2009 08:24 AM
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 04:29 AM
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 Beta KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-26-2008 02:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.