power problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2008, 06:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default power problems

i have a 580w hiper, which doesent have a 8 pin power for the motherboard. Only 4pin ones. Can i use two side by side or just one? 750i ftw is the motherboard
__________________

__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 07:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: power problems

two side by side
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 07:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: power problems

two dont fit side by side. One fits, but on the other side, the square and circle inputs are backwards, so i cant put in two.
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 07:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: power problems

Just try one 4 pin and see if it POST's and works correctly. If it does work, stability might be a problem.

So it is best you either get a converter or buy a power supply with a native 8 pin.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: power problems

ill hit frys tonight and see if i can find a converter. WIth one it wont even start to boot up. I just bought this psu, and dont want to have to buy another, so thats out.

I hope they have one at frys, dont want to have to ship one off newegg
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with my PSU! weezerguy187 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 01-27-2008 04:58 PM
Power Supply Question Higach New Systems | Building and Buying 2 01-15-2008 11:35 PM
power supply question raverx3m New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-24-2007 10:24 AM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM
Several Problems... sammybaines Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-05-2007 05:29 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.