performance increase? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2005, 08:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Rabidpirate
Default

what i meant was are the ram and cpu running at the same speed, i dont want to get the same performace hit that im getting now.
__________________

Rabidpirate is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 08:19 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you don't have to worry about that with AMD64s, with PC3200 it's a 1:1 ratio by default (meaning CPU and RAM communicating at the same speed)

it was only back in the XP days when CPUs were 266FSB, 333FSB, and 400FSB that you had to worry...AMD64s don't technically use FSB anymore but they are basically '400FSB' (I only use that as a reference to show you what I mean)

400FSB = DDR400 (PC3200) which = 1:1
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 09:30 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Rabidpirate
Default

ok great, thanks for the help
__________________

Rabidpirate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.