New motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2006, 08:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default New motherboard

Alright so my computer crapped out, it was not posting or displaying anything on the monitor.
So I bought a new 4600+ x2 and the proc was not the problem.
SO I have to buy a new motherboard, now I will never use SLI-graphics so I don't need my a8n-SLI so will I loose much performance moving to the A8n-E version of the board?
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

no
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

I'd make d*** sure you know what the problem is before you go buying new components.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 10:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

yea it maybe your ram crapped out on you try memtest
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 01:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Naw, I tried those components on my friends computer.
But they didn't want to remove there heatsinc/fan and have to buy new thermal compound. So it was either the processor or the motherboard. All the slots ETC were getting power, lights were coming on fans were working so I thought my best bet would be the proc.
It's alright though I wanted to upgrade my processor from my 3700+ anyways.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 03:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

If your looking for an amd am2 mobo try the m2n32 sli deluxe its one of da best!
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 10:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

No I need a socket 939 motherboard, something of equal performance to my A8n-SLI but i'll never use the second PCI-E slot so i'd rather save the money.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 10:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

o ok well i dont know much about socket 939 boards..sorry
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.