New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Register FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search Log in
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2008, 05:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo...

Today I received my GeForce GTX 260 Core 216!!!, and when I went to install it in my main PCIE port, it would not fit. There is a metallic motherboard "thingy" in the way. I tried using one of my other two ports, but the Motherboard wouldn't allow a singe GPU in a multi GPU slot. So now I have to upgrade my motherboard in order to use my new GPU.

All four sticks of my Memory also died today. I don't know how, I don't know why.
When I started up my pc with my old GPU in there again, my motherboard gave me a C1 post code. The code is worded as follows:

"Detect Memory
-Disable shadow RAM
-Disable L2 cache (socket 7 or below)
-Program basic chipset registers"

I tried using only one stick, and I tried using only two sticks. None worked. I am currently using two of my brother's sticks of Memory to be on this computer.

I challenge you! I have exactly 700$ to spend. I need a new motherboard and 4gb of ram.

My current motherboard is an Abit IN9 32X-Max, and I was using 4 x 1gb sticks of Crucial Ballistix Tracer, like this but tracer instead of regular ----> Newegg.com - Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

I will be using the remaining supplies I have left which are:
Case: Thermaltake Armor
CPU: Q6600 (looking to overclock with the new mobo.)
PSU: Corsair HX 620W

I think those are the only relevant parts I need to list.
Thank you for taking the time to read this post, and I really appreciate your help!
__________________

Mordred is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo...

Pics plz? Its a 680i right? it should fit fine with that mobo
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 05:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo...

Trust me when I say that it does not fit in the slot due to a piece of the mother board colliding with the bottom of the GPU. I tried for about 30 minutes to discover a way to get it to work, no dice, the GPU wouldn't seat correctly in the required slot.

Edit: I also don't have a digital camera. Sorry.
Mordred is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 05:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo...

Are you going to SLI those? You want NVIDIA or Intel Motherboard? And you also what 4GB of RAM?
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 05:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo...

I only have one GPU I will be using, having the option to SLI in the future would be nice, but not entirely necessary, I was looking at some Asus motherboards, preferably with an Nvidia chipset. I also would like 4gb of RAM. I use my computer for high end gaming, so the parts would have to be higher performance.
Mordred is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 05:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo...

Do you think Corsair Dominator high perfomance?
DDR2 RAM
Newegg.com - CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
Newegg.com - CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

I think the only NVIDIA motherboard that are good are the EVGA FTW (For The Win). Not sure if they fix the problems.

DDR2 RAM
750i FTW SLI Newegg.com - EVGA 123-YW-E175-A1 LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 750i FTW SLI ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
780i FTW SLI Newegg.com - EVGA 132-YW-E178-A1 LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI FTW ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

If you want DDR3 RAM
790i FTW SLI Newegg.com - EVGA 132-YW-E179-A1 LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 790i SLI FTW ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prototype View Post
I think the only NVIDIA motherboard that are good are the EVGA FTW (For The Win). Not sure if they fix the problems.
It doesn't necessarily have to be and Nvidia motherboard, I want something that will help me overclock my CPU well, and that won't give me any problems.

Is DDR3 still not worth buying? I remember a few months ago it wasn't worth the extra money.
Mordred is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo...

That was few months ago. They are getting cheaper.

The problem is if I recommend you a high-end intel motherboard you wont be using CrossFireX. Not worth it if your just going to use 1 GPU on a $200 and above motherboard. The most Q6600 won't overclock over 4GHz with air.
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prototype View Post
That was few months ago. They are getting cheaper.

The problem is if I recommend you a high-end intel motherboard you wont be using CrossFireX. Not worth it if your just going to use 1 GPU on a $200 and above motherboard. The most Q6600 won't overclock over 4GHz with air.
Considering I'm running my Q6600 stock right now (2.4Ghz), I would settle for a solid 3.2Ghz overclock. Crossfire is only for ATI cards....I just bought a brand new Nvidia card, so I'm not worried about that.

If DDR3 is worth it, and will fit in with my 700$ price range, I would have no problem going with that.

Edit: I am looking at DDR3 RAM right now, and the latencies are ridiculous. 9-9-9-24? WTH!
Mordred is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: New GPU is here, now I need a new Mobo...

If you can do without sli the Biostar I45 is as good as it gets for overclocking.

Newegg.com - BIOSTAR TPower I45 LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

At this point DDR3 isn't really worth it. These G.SKILL PI Black's are good ram.

Newegg.com - G.SKILL PI Black 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I think I cooked my cpu and mobo jfenwick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-03-2008 09:18 PM
I need a new 939 socket mobo ASAP Denise_M System Upgrades 9 03-13-2008 09:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.