i need a 5000 gaming computer - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2005, 03:40 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

WHY DO YOU GUYS THINK THE DFI BOARD SUPPORTS X2S IT DOESNT

according to newegg.

all i did was go under amd mobos. search X2s compatible. and all it came up with that board, and a foxconn sli board.

NO DFI YOU NOOBS!


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145587

way to overpriced.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 03:53 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
We have been using the DFI for overclocking of the Athlon 64 X2, and the Athlon 64 FX55 San Diego core. We are quite pleased with the current results.
http://www.amdzone.com/modules.php?o...page&artid=148

This is from AMD Zone's review of the DFI Lanparty nForce4 SLI-DR
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 03:58 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default

Any s939 board will support X2s, so there for the DFI SLI-DR will pwn. Also on that Corsair coment, they make good value ram but other than that they are very overrated. Also, 4 gigs of ram will slow your ocmputer down then actualy make it faster so there for stay at 2. That and i thought G.Skill was discontinued?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 03:59 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Thumbs down

no more G.skill on newegg anymore...
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 04:02 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I recomend the poster to send an email to DFI to doubble check.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 04:26 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Wish i grabbed some Gskill when it was around :'(
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:59 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
WHY DO YOU GUYS THINK THE DFI BOARD SUPPORTS X2S IT DOESNT

according to newegg.

all i did was go under amd mobos. search X2s compatible. and all it came up with that board, and a foxconn sli board.

NO DFI YOU NOOBS!


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145587

way to overpriced.
Yes, according to newegg. Ever heard of a typo or MISSINFORMATION??? Any good s939 board will support the X2's, only thing is some of them require an updated bios.

and dont go arround shouting out NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOBS when you dont know your 100% right.

:cough:f****** n00b:cough:
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 11:19 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Default

I actually sent a email to DFI on this topic.. their response was broken english.

Quote:
Sir is linkage to what the average user is seeing. And what they do which is to be ready and flash and not play around in bios and all seems fine sir. Thank you.

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=23272
Please use *Reply All* option when communicating with tech support.

Sincerely,
Robert AKA RGone...
robert@dfiweb.com
rgone@dfi-street.com "forum addy"
www.dfi-street.com
um yea.. wtf kinda tech support is that?


well I looked around on the forums and you just have to flash bios to a current version for pretty much every mobo. Iono about this whether it support x2 or not. Last I checked it fits in socket 939 like any other processer and just requires a bios update to notice the extra core. o yea and 0/\/\9 /\/00|353|25!!!!111
__________________
AMD X2 4400+
DFI NF4 Ultra-D
2 gb OCZ dual channel platinum
512mb 7900GTX (eVGA)
250gb 16mb WD HD
3550a Dvd/cd rw/r (NEC)
Thermaltake Full Alum. Armor Case
Rmaia is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 12:09 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Check out my site. Just email the pre-orders departmet, they'l come up with somthing for you.

(Site beccomes fully oporational Sept. 30 2005)
arandalle is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 12:24 AM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to SamLee0519
Default

Corsair is overpriced? You think so? Why is OCz so cheap? Because it's buggy as hell and is known to break down easily. The 2GB Corsair is $300 because of its activity LED Lights to show. If you don't to use that, you can get a regular model for probably $200-$250 with stock timings of 2.0-2-2-5. Can you beat that? OCz is RAM I have used and that I have not been happy with, so please test out some products before you post some misleading information.
__________________

SamLee0519 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.