Computer won't start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2006, 09:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default Computer won't start

When I press the power button, the power light comes on, the fans start spinning, and the the leds on my dvd burners come on for a second. However, I do not hear the "beep"s and the monitor that I plugged the computer into says "no input signal". I touched the hard drive and I could feel it vibrating. How can I resolve this issue?
__________________

illmatic1 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 09:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

What did you do to make all this start?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 09:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default

I plugged all the components into the PSU and then pressed the power button.
illmatic1 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 09:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Ok so the computer is new?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 10:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default

I've had it for a bit over a year. It was a VAIO VGC-RB33G, I just took the parts out and stuck it into a new case.
illmatic1 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 10:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Try reseting the CMOS. If there is a dedicated video card try and reseat it.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default

Btw, I only have the pins labeled "power sw" and "power led" plugged in. Do I need to have all the pins plugged in? (ex. "HDD led" and "reset sw")
illmatic1 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 10:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

No, all you need is the power switch plugged in.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 10:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default

And on my motherboard, there are 4 slots for the hard drive. Does it matter which slot I plug the hard drive into?
illmatic1 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 10:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well you idealy want your primary hard drive to be plugged into the ide-0 slot to make it a master drive. In this case it doesn't effect anything.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.