best 1gb ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2006, 08:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default best 1gb ram

what the best 1gb ram i can get for about $120 it needs to be 2x512mb and no heat spreader
__________________

NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

lol DDR or DDR2?
__________________

reckliss is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

oh im sorry DDR 400 (PC 3200)
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

EDIT Lagged and didnt catch your post in time.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

speed?? wtf
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813136152

my mobo i need memory that complies with that
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

corsair valueselect is good if you are an average user

if your a overclocker/serious gamer get gskill or ocz
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

well the g skillz ram i was gonna get was taken off newegg so it disappeared like the day before i was gonna buy it so now im in a ruch to find some good ram. id preferable go with g skillz or ocz but ocz is pretty expensive and i dunno where to look besides newegg for g skillz which they took off the one i wanted.
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

I got a 2x512 set of DDR500 mushkin redline that I'll sell you for 120 shipped.

I think they're the 3-3-2 latency ones - or maybe the 2-2-2 ones?

I got them off ebay about 2 months ago - decided to go Core 2 Duo instead.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

ddr500?
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NewCents05
ddr500?
they will run at a higher bandwidth than ddr400 - 250mhz versus 200mhz

Makes overclocking at a 1:1 ratio easier (if thats your intention).

The Mushkin redline were made for the DFI lanpartys as it is one of the few motherboards that can run up to 3.5 memory voltage.

I just double checked, these are the 2226 1T timings.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.