Alienware weird RAM description - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2005, 07:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Hey dude, chill, I'm not trying to argue with you. I was just confused about something I'd never seen before. I just started learning about this stuff from scratch a month ago, gimmie a break. Hell, 3 weeks ago I didn't even know what overclocking was...
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 07:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Well if you look at the RAM options for the Alienware Aurora 7500
it lists the "1GB Low-Latency Dual Channel DDR PC-3200 at 400MHz - 2 x 512MB" just like you said, but if you pick the "2GB Low-Latency Dual Channel DDR PC-3200 at 333MHz - 4 x 512MB" option you some how get PC3200 thats only running 333MHz? WTF.

I dont know much about ram but I understand the whole DDR is acting as double the actual frequency of the RAM thing. But I always thought if it was PC3200 it HAD to be DDR400/200MHz. So if thats true(im not sure, someone please let me know!) and its just a typo, then I wonder if your really getting PC3200 RAM and they ment DDR400 instead of 333MHz of if your really getting DDR333 ram and they ment to type PC2700 instead of 3200?

If there putting PC2700 RAM in there highend Aurora 7500 systems then thats just stupid. Especially if they make you choose between 1GB of PC3200 or getting 2GB and DOWNGRADING to PC2700.
__________________

Tro1086 is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 07:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

put it this way....when you load CPU-Z what's it show....it shows the true MHz.....

I don't care how many freakin brands have it listed as 400MHz....it's not actually 400MHz....it's actual MHz is 200 and the way the structure is, it's DATA RATE is at 400
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 08:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
put it this way....when you load CPU-Z what's it show....it shows the true MHz.....

I don't care how many freakin brands have it listed as 400MHz....it's not actually 400MHz....it's actual MHz is 200 and the way the structure is, it's DATA RATE is at 400
THANK YOU. Yes, thats what I've been talking about.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 08:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tro1086
Well if you look at the RAM options for the Alienware Aurora 7500
it lists the "1GB Low-Latency Dual Channel DDR PC-3200 at 400MHz - 2 x 512MB" just like you said, but if you pick the "2GB Low-Latency Dual Channel DDR PC-3200 at 333MHz - 4 x 512MB" option you some how get PC3200 thats only running 333MHz? WTF.

I dont know much about ram but I understand the whole DDR is acting as double the actual frequency of the RAM thing. But I always thought if it was PC3200 it HAD to be DDR400/200MHz. So if thats true(im not sure, someone please let me know!) and its just a typo, then I wonder if your really getting PC3200 RAM and they ment DDR400 instead of 333MHz of if your really getting DDR333 ram and they ment to type PC2700 instead of 3200?

If there putting PC2700 RAM in there highend Aurora 7500 systems then thats just stupid. Especially if they make you choose between 1GB of PC3200 or getting 2GB and DOWNGRADING to PC2700.
If you have all four RAM slots running RAM, then the performance gets downgraded to DDR333 from DDR400. Don't ask me why, but thats what happens. I'm guessing the reason they're calling it DDR400 is because they know it gets downgraded. if they said DDR333/PC2700, then some clever person might thing that the RAM was being underclocked more.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 08:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

Wrong again, its super low latency so they down clocked to tighten the timings on the ram. They are using 2 sticks of 1 gig. Also, cpu-z shows the frequency of the FSB, not the ram.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 08:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

If they underclocked it, then they shouldn't have but DDR400.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 09:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

Well for users that know what they are doing they should mark DDR400 (pc3200) because maybe we dont want tighter timings and we want to make it the speed its supposed to be and run it Dual channel.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 09:20 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Good point.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 02:35 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

So is it true that having all four RAM slots full would downgrade the performance from DDR400 to 333? If so dose that mean it would be better to keep some RAM slots empty and acheive 2GB by using 2x1GB sticks instead of 4x512Mb sticks?
__________________

Tro1086 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.