8 Gigs of ram? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2008, 04:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

No, get 8 gigs. Its not a waste of money.

What was a waste of money was buying 2 gigs of DDR2-800 for 220 bucks a year or two ago.

Bodom...as in lake Bodom...as in Children of Bodom?
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 04:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by UA_Iron View Post
No, get 8 gigs. Its not a waste of money.

What was a waste of money was buying 2 gigs of DDR2-800 for 220 bucks a year or two ago.

Bodom...as in lake Bodom...as in Children of Bodom?
Except nothing will utilize all of it. And by the time it will, we will be over at DDR3.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 04:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 27
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by UA_Iron View Post
No, get 8 gigs. Its not a waste of money.

What was a waste of money was buying 2 gigs of DDR2-800 for 220 bucks a year or two ago.

Bodom...as in lake Bodom...as in Children of Bodom?
Yeah.
Bodom is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 04:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Except nothing will utilize all of it. And by the time it will, we will be over at DDR3.
Probably true. Even the most brutal number crunching and graphics intensive programs probably wont hit 8 gigs usage.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 04:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Also keep in mind, you have to have a 64 bit OS to even use 4gb of memory much less 8.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 04:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Hardware/VB.net/Anti-vir
 
StealthTools's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TN - Intel, Samsung, and NVIDIA 4 EvR!
Posts: 515
Send a message via MSN to StealthTools
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

8gb of RAM is not at all worth it. I agree by the time it needs to be used DDR3 will prevail.

If you are looking for some good ram:

Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory

Timing: 4-4-4-12

Newegg.com - Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail


Price: $64.99 - Rebate availaible


OR


Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory

Timing: 3-3-3-12

Newegg.com - Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

Price: $68.99


Crucial seems to be top dog around here.

Hope this helps

Online:Windows Live Messenger: Stealth_Tools@Hotmail.com
StealthTools is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 04:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

headers?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 10:06 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 42
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

A lot of posters in this thread are very narrow mided.. they never ask what he intends on running..

What if its some exchange database? **** right it'll use 8 GB if needed. There are plenty of applications that will use 8 GB if needed.. don't assume everyone in here is only going to be running WoW !
Kbalz is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 11:05 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Or my *new* Tracers 4-4-4-12, 1000MHz @ 2.2v
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 11:09 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kbalz View Post
A lot of posters in this thread are very narrow mided.. they never ask what he intends on running..

What if its some exchange database? **** right it'll use 8 GB if needed. There are plenty of applications that will use 8 GB if needed.. don't assume everyone in here is only going to be running WoW !
Which raises the question...if he were knowledgable enough to run an exchange database, would he be knowledgeable enough to understand the hardware requirements for such a system? I guess it was somewhat assumed that he was gaming as gaming systems seem to account for 99% of the threads in this forum.

But I agree, perhaps the first question should have been - what exactly are you doing with your computer?
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 09:12 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.