WTF is "FSB Integrated Into Chip"? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2005, 02:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to ZeroStrife49
Default WTF is "FSB Integrated Into Chip"?

What does it mean when a processor's FSB is Integrated into the chip?
__________________

__________________
K . D . M
ZeroStrife49 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 03:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

It means that an AMD processor doesn't need an outside chip to interface with everything else.

Yet another way AMD beats Intel.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 03:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

ZeroStrife, there is no FSB in an Athlon 64 system. There is a "HyperTransport Bus" that serves the same purpose as a FSB, except it is much faster. To find the CPU Speed in an A64 system, you have the HTT. The HTT is an artificial clock that is used to find the CPU, Memory, and HyperTransport Bus speeds.
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

lol, i made a thread of this, when i just started learning and wantet to know what FSB on chip means lol

flanker, in the title it says FSB integrated on CHIP. and its a bit more expensive then the retail one, and it has no fan...newegg doesnt have it anymore hmm
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 05:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

^^ wdf. FSB is a misnomer for A64 systems. Retailers still use it for the sake of simplicity.

And it has nothing to do with retail or OEM chips...
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 05:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

they dont sell FSB Integrated onto chip. retail. with a fan.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 05:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
they dont sell FSB Integrated onto chip. retail. with a fan.
All AMD Athlon 64 and Operaton and FX and X2 are and Sempron 64 are FSB intergrated into chip.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 05:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
they dont sell FSB Integrated onto chip. retail. with a fan.
What-the-hell are you talking about? Do you know what FSB integrated into chip means? It means that the HTT is on the CPU instead of on the motherboard.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.