What chip to look for? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2005, 10:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default What chip to look for?

Ok I'm new here..seems like a nice busy forum. I'm a newb at this kinda' stuff, although I know basics like how to install and put hardware in.

Ok so recently I bought off Ebay a firewire card for my camcorder.

Now I want to increase the speed and performance of my computer.

At the moment it is a 1.19GHZ...AMD Athlon Processor
512 RAM


I'm a student so always look for the cheapest stuff and recently I realised Ebay is real good for computer parts and was interested in ordering something.


Basically I want to boost the performance of my computer by say a notch or two. Can anyone recommend some kind of chip that I could search for on ebay which would take my computer a notch up?

Thnx guys
__________________

um4r is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 10:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

im not sure about buying CPU parts off ebay probably not the best idea :S how much money would you be willing to spend? you could upgrade your motherboard CPU and memory for a cheap price that would be better than the AMD althlon you have.
__________________

baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 10:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Well I'm really looking for cheapest possible coz I'm saving up to go to Italy in the coming weeks!...Ahhh student life!..ahha

Umm I don't know but I don't want to spend over £100...no way...lol.

On Ebay there are loads of parts here and there for like on bids, usually chips and stuff for around 15-20 quid!
um4r is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 10:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

lol i wouldnt buy a CPU for 15 or 20 quid!! i presume your motherboard is socket A that limits your choice. id upgrade your memory but u`ll need to make sure its compatible with your motherboard. But for £100 you could get:

GeIL 512MB (2x256MB) PC3200 Value Dual Channel Kit CAS2.5 (GE5123200BHDC) (MY-004-GL)
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice 90nm (Socket 939) - Retail (ADA3000BPBOX) (CP-117-AM)
Abit UL8 ULi M1689 (Socket 939) Motherboard (MB-079-AB)

for £160

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...4_Bundles.html

its the top bundle on the webpage.

i no its over your £100 but its a good deal and will last longer than what you presently have and upgradable. But then again im sure someone else on here can offer better buying options.
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 06:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I need to know what mobo you are running.

Download Everest (http://www.majorgeeks.com/EVEREST_Ho...ion_d4181.html) and run it. Post back what your mobo is.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 05:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default

mobo?...motherboard?

ECS K7S5A

?!?!?
um4r is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 06:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Field Value
Motherboard ID 62-1215-001131-00101111-040201-SiS735$K7S5A_K7S5A Release 12/15/2001 S
um4r is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 07:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

I think you should listen to baronvongogo. For £160 you can have a nice Amd 64 bundle. Thing is problably 4x as fast as what you have now.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 04:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You can run up to 266 MHz FSB CPU.

You might want to look at Athlon XP mobile processors. That's what Nubius is running in his rig (overclocked out the wazoo).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 07:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Trotter?....Whose Nubius...wazoo?..Dude I don't get you
__________________

um4r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.