Upgrading RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2006, 12:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default Upgrading RAM

Right now I have two sticks of 512Mb(1Gb) running in Dual Channel. I want to upgrade to 2GB. Is it better to buy two sticks of 1Gb or should I save the money and just go with two more 512Mb sticks? What are your thoughts?
__________________

__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 01:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

I would suggest you just get 2 more sticks of 512. No point on wasting more money.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 02:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 48
Default

Just make sure that all 4 sticks are of the same make and speed, or you will have issues that will be hard to track down.
figero is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 02:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

If your motherboard lets you do dual channel with 4 sticks then go with the 2 X 512.

What kind of RAM do you have? What speed/brand?
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 02:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Here's what I got:



It came with the computer when I bought it.
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 12:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

So would it be fine just to get 2x512Mb with the same timings? Here's what I saw @ newegg:

Kingston ValueRAM

or this:

CORSAIR XMS
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 12:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I would get the Kingston. It's cheaper and it's going to perform just the same as the XMS.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 118
Default

if you wanted you could get some corsair value ram...

Corsair
Major Noob is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Umm no you would want memory with timings 3-3-3-8, the first timings are if your operating at 166mhz (333mhz effective). Currently his computer is running his memory at 200mhz (400mhz effective).
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.