upgrading my RDRAM, help needed... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2006, 06:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default upgrading my RDRAM, help needed...

I am currently using an Intel850GB motherboard, with 4 RIMM slots for RDRAM in dual channel, 2 x 64Mb RDRAM PC800-40 is currently filling two slots, and the other slots have the CRIMM to ensure continuity. If I want to add more RDRAM in the available slot (in pair of course), do I have to :-

a) Get the exactly same RDRAM as in the first 2 slots (2 x 64Mb PC800-40ns)

b) Get a much bigger RDRAM but same "speed" (e.g. 2 x 128Mb, PC800-40ns)

c) Get any type of RDRAM of PC600 or PC800, with any speed (that is -40ns or -45ns).

I know that it is quite an outdated PC, and that I should just get a new PC, but at the moment I'm using it only for surfing Internet and the Winword, Excel, and playing Football Manager, bla bla bla... nothing that requires extremely fast, powerful PC, but still 128Mb is just too slow for that....

Somebody been telling me that -40ns and -45ns, can't work together... is this true? because, the only RDRAM I can find at the local store are the -45, and I'm using the -40... I tried finding more information on the Internet, but to no avail.

Thank you.

syarmin is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 04:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252

Well you have to make sure its the same speed and you can go with higher amount of it (128) but there is not garentee your mother board can read ram with that capacity. I wanted to but more ram into my systers computer. I got a 512 stick and it didnt read it. Then i took that back and purchased a 128 mb and it worked just fine. So you might just have to mess around with it a little.

AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 08:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6

my motherboard can take up to 2Gb of RAM. Looks like I have to really go out and look for the -40ns then. Thanks for your advice. Wish me luck.
syarmin is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1

yeah, that is a predicament
anjunaxbeats is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

Your better off upgrading your motherboard and RAM with the cost that RDRAM is. Just my .02
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.