Upgrading my Laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2005, 10:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to Travis2262
Default Upgrading my Laptop

I have a Dell Inspiron 1100..I dont know too much about computers so I was wondering if there was any way I could upgrade it..maybe add more power or something so I can actually play some games on it
__________________

Travis2262 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 10:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Except for upping the RAM or maybe a new hard drive, you're stuck with it.

Upgrading the RAM is pertty simple, though. The hard drive is just a little more involved.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 10:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to Travis2262
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Except for upping the RAM or maybe a new hard drive, you're stuck with it.

Upgrading the RAM is pertty simple, though. The hard drive is just a little more involved.
So theres no way I will be able to play games on it?...Stupid laptop
Travis2262 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

I don't want to waste forum space, but is there any difference between the rams used in older model laptops and newer models?
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 10:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

You'd have to look up your system's specs to know for sure.

What is you lappy's make and model?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 10:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to Travis2262
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
You'd have to look up your system's specs to know for sure.

What is you lappy's make and model?
I have a Dell Inspiron 1100
Travis2262 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Dimension 1100...

Up to 2 SODIMM modules, max of 1 gig total.

I came across some interesting pages while looking for that. Here they are...

Exploded view of your lappy's components:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...mb.htm#1084976

How to change out your mobo:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...rb.htm#1084976

How to replace your CPU:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...pu.htm#1084976
Oh, and you can use P4 or Celerons with a FSB of 400.

And here's how to swap out your memory modules:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...es.htm#1084976

Relpacing your hard drive:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...dd.htm#1084976

Anyway, I found all the how-to stuff links here:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...n/sm/index.htm

But the specs were in the Owner's Manual.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to Travis2262
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Dimension 1100...

Up to 2 SODIMM modules, max of 1 gig total.

I came across some interesting pages while looking for that. Here they are...

Exploded view of your lappy's components:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...mb.htm#1084976

How to change out your mobo:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...rb.htm#1084976

How to replace your CPU:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...pu.htm#1084976
Oh, and you can use P4 or Celerons with a FSB of 400.

And here's how to swap out your memory modules:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...es.htm#1084976

Relpacing your hard drive:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...dd.htm#1084976

Anyway, I found all the how-to stuff links here:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...n/sm/index.htm

But the specs were in the Owner's Manual.
I really appreciate all of that but I really dont know that kind of stuff about computers lol..thats why i was just asking for a simple yes or no answer...will I be able to play games or not?...thanks for all of your help though
Travis2262 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Well, you've got no graphics card, and no way to add one...

No gaming, man. Sorry.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to Travis2262
Default

Well that sucks...Guess Im going to save up for the Alienware computer...I guess their good for gaming?...I dunno
__________________

Travis2262 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.