Upgrading Dells? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2006, 09:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default Upgrading Dells?

I saw a really good deal for a $399 Dell Dimension 5150 w/ 19in analog flat panel.

has 512 ram (2 sticks), 80gig hd

the processor is a Pentium 4 w/ 533FSB.

Some people say Dell is dumping old junk and I should wait, but it seems this is pretty good considering it includes a 19in flat panel.

They say the worst part of the system is the P4 which supposedly is only slightly better than a Celeron and runs very hot and uses a lot of power?

Do Dell motherboards allows expansion? Can I upgrade this to a Pentium D? I think the mobo has PCI express since the checkout option allows for ATI x600 upgrades, I figure I can get a better card.

If I get the ram upgrade to 1gig it's gonna be $449 w/ free shipping. Then I can buy a video card for $50 from Frys or newegg.

I plan to use the system to play World of Warcraft and maybe games like Civ4 or another RTS. I'm not that crazy about Battlefield 2 or games like that.

afhouston is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 08:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
Nukem's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 4,334

it's ok for a basic system... it should play the games you want. as long as your not going to get into fps games... (fear, bf2, etc)


Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70
NZXT Source 530 / i7-3770K / Corsair H100 / ASRock Z77 Extreme4 / SoundBlaster Recon3d
Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSD/Seagate 1TB/2TB/WD 2TB
4x4GB Corsair Vengeance 2133 / PNY GTX 980 ti/ Seasonic M12II 850W
Nukem is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 09:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246

You would most likely not be able to upgrade to a Pentium D... Your best bet would be another Pentium of the same series, with the same FSB, which would basically only be a MHz gain, and probably not worth it...
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 08:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692

dell does not let u change or replace their parts. u can only add in. well thats my experience. i had a dell desktop and u cant do anything to it excepting adding agp and pci cards.
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246

Yeah, their motherboards are usually locked. But since the multiplier is on Intel CPU's, and not the motherboard, you should be able to upgrade the CPU if it's the same core type and FSB speed.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 12:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
j12's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133

hmm what p4 cpu is it? i have a p4 506 stock 2.66 with 533 fsb and i oc'd it to 3.2. its ok for fear bf2 and bf2142. my setup is the p4 with geforce 6600 and 1gb ram. its all in my sig. i am planning to upgrade to a 7600gt and a core 2 duo sometime in the near future.

MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 05:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275

Yeah, with Dells you can only put things in, many people have tried to change processors but the Dell BIOSes dont support the later processors or earlier processors, you MAY be able to do a BIOS flash, but you would have to go through **** and high water to get an Image that works. Also, it will probably be the Intel i915 Graphics Accelerator, which is crap.

RGELLIS is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 01:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246

Well, your best bet would probaby get a new motherboard (IF your Dell is an ATX case, good luck trying to fit a new motherboard in a BTX case...), a new power supply (since Dells are sometimes propietary), and then your new CPU...

Wait... Isn't it just as well to get a new computer? My point exactly

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.