Upgrade Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2012, 02:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Upgrade Ram

I have two PCs I need to upgrade/add ram to, any suggestions on what to get and how much? Ideally trying to save as much $ as possible.

DFI Lanparty socket 939, uses ddr400. Did memtest and it came up with errors after about an error, so id like to replace it. Used as a media center PC

Gigabyte P35 DS3R, q6600, uses ddr2 800. Have not done memtest, only has one gig in currently. Used as gaming/general use

Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Minecraft Veteran
 
Thorax_the_Impaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 352
Default Re: Upgrade Ram

Go to RAM Memory Upgrade: Dell, Mac, Apple, HP, Compaq. USB drives, SSD at Crucial.com and run the system scanner. This will scan your motherboard and tell you exactly what kind of memory you need. You can buy it directly from Crucial, but it may cost you a bit depending on how old the memory you need is.
__________________

Thorax_the_Impaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: Upgrade Ram

do you suggest buying crucial as the brand? thats what im mainly trying to find out
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Upgrade Ram

No, I don't.

Max RAM available to use in the SLI-DR is 4GB and having all 4 slots filled it gets a little weird unless you are overclocking and shooting a ton of volts.
This is what I have in mine right now, 2 sets at DDR400.

Newegg.com - G.SKILL Value 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory Model F1-3200PHU2-2GBNT

I would slap these in your Q6600 rig. Normally I would say get some 1066, but I think these prices are high for the RAM you're getting. Just no demand really.
Newegg.com - CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Desktop Memory Model VS4GBKIT800D2 G
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.