RAM upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2006, 07:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
ged
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default RAM upgrade

hey, was just wondering.
i have quite an old desktop with 734Mhz intel pentium III processor, with 256MB RAM, running on windows xp pro.
will it make much of a difference to the speed if i were to upgrade to 512mb or 1gb RAM?

thanks
__________________

ged is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 07:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yes you will notice the difference. Windows might load a bit faster. Also you will notice the system will run more smoothly. Applications such as word and such, will load faster too.

Welcome to TF!
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 08:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Unholy
Default

You should see some difference with the 512. I dont know if it would be worth the $$ to slap a gig in there, but its your money.
Unholy is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 08:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I agree with unholy on not really being worth it, to get a gig for an old computer. If you were going to spend 100+ on 1 gig of ram, you might as well get a new computer. But 512 is fine.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 09:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
ged
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

thanks guys, i didnt think a gb would be necessary.
i opened up the computer to see what kind of RAM i should need and it seems to be SD RAM PC133, or at least the shape is the same as what ive got in there now.

I was thinking of getting something like this:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...9846&rd=1&rd=1

not sure if this is right.
ged is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 09:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yes that is right.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 09:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
ged
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

nice one

thanks for the help, think ill make this my new first port of call for later technical difficulties.
__________________

ged is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.