ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2005, 10:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default ram

What are the benifits from generic named ram to good name brand ram? Generic ram is so much cheaper but i don't know if the quality will be the same.
__________________

__________________
Specs- Compaq Presario ;)

2.0 ghz amd sempron 3000+ cpu
768 2700 DDR ram
7000 radeon g-card
(Elite) Rosewill mouse
Cd writer/dvd-rom combo
Windows xp home
DahWhon is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Generic - it's just basic RAM.
name brand RAM - usually have better quality, and for the most part are more overclockable than generic.
usually there are brand-names for RAM that are not much more than the Generic, but of better quality. Kingston value is descent, yet not expensive.
unless you want top performance and you're willing to pay for it, I'd go with, not Generic, but brand name RAM that is not exactly top performance, but of descent quality.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default

thanx... I have another question: would DDR-SDRAM work with a DDR slot?
__________________
Specs- Compaq Presario ;)

2.0 ghz amd sempron 3000+ cpu
768 2700 DDR ram
7000 radeon g-card
(Elite) Rosewill mouse
Cd writer/dvd-rom combo
Windows xp home
DahWhon is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

DDR is the short form for DDR-SDRAM
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 01:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default

thanx
__________________
Specs- Compaq Presario ;)

2.0 ghz amd sempron 3000+ cpu
768 2700 DDR ram
7000 radeon g-card
(Elite) Rosewill mouse
Cd writer/dvd-rom combo
Windows xp home
DahWhon is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 03:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default

what does dimm mean and is it required for any type of computer?
__________________
Specs- Compaq Presario ;)

2.0 ghz amd sempron 3000+ cpu
768 2700 DDR ram
7000 radeon g-card
(Elite) Rosewill mouse
Cd writer/dvd-rom combo
Windows xp home
DahWhon is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 03:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

DIMM is an abbreviation for Dual In-line Memory Module, it is an assembly of several RAM chips on a single PCB for usage in personal computers.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 04:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default

why is it included in some of the specifications for ram when you purchase it?
__________________
Specs- Compaq Presario ;)

2.0 ghz amd sempron 3000+ cpu
768 2700 DDR ram
7000 radeon g-card
(Elite) Rosewill mouse
Cd writer/dvd-rom combo
Windows xp home
DahWhon is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 04:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default

does all ram have it?
__________________
Specs- Compaq Presario ;)

2.0 ghz amd sempron 3000+ cpu
768 2700 DDR ram
7000 radeon g-card
(Elite) Rosewill mouse
Cd writer/dvd-rom combo
Windows xp home
DahWhon is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 06:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

All modern PC motherboards use DIMM's.

Oh:-

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=65757
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.