questions about upgrading ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2009, 09:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Default questions about upgrading ram

well i have a gq 3151 that has 128 of ram installed, but when i look at the system properties it only shows 96.0mb of ram. ive tried to use the scanning tool from crucial.com and it suggest i get DDR-PC3200, but when i opened up the computer and took out the ram. it says DDR400. any ideas on what to get? this is mainly gunna be used to check email and internet
__________________

ex_nihilo is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 09:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: questions about upgrading ram

pc3200 = ddr 400.

can you post the link to the results of the scan?
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 09:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: questions about upgrading ram

Memory upgrades from Crucial.com - Determine My Memory Needs
ex_nihilo is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 10:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: questions about upgrading ram

hmm... somethings weird, because according to crucial, your system supports 500+ gigs of ram O_o ....

and i cant find any solid info on your mobo either. your mobo model is 741GX-M2 but a search only brings this model up, 741GX-M (no 2 at the end)
ECS Web Site

that mobo supports 2gigs of ddr 333, so my best guess would be that your version has some kind of additional features or something including support for 2gigs of ddr 400 because youre running ddr 400 right now...
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 10:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
kimsland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 255
Default Re: questions about upgrading ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by ex_nihilo View Post
well i have a gq 3151 that has 128 of ram installed, but when i look at the system properties it only shows 96.0mb of ram.
128-96=32meg

Your Video card is using 32meg of your onboard Ram
kimsland is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 10:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: questions about upgrading ram

yeah that is pretty wierd, do you have any recommendations for the ram?
ex_nihilo is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 10:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: questions about upgrading ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by kimsland View Post
128-96=32meg

Your Video card is using 32meg of your onboard Ram
oh didnt know that. i should get some more ram then. whats the minimum for xp?
ex_nihilo is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 10:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
kimsland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 255
Default Re: questions about upgrading ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by ex_nihilo View Post
well i have a gq 3151
Most older computers will allow up to 2GB minimum to be installed
Running XP plus SP3 and Antivirus and other programs really does need ~2GB of Ram, for it to run smoothly

If you install 2GB of Ram you can then adjust your system bios to use 512meg on your Video card (some have this adjustment
To confirm what specifications and how to adjust System Bios Settings, please download your Motherboard Manual, or go to your computer manufacturer's support website to get this
kimsland is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 10:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: questions about upgrading ram

how much are you looking to spend on this upgrade? 2gigs would be costing you $57
Newegg.com - WINTEC 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model 3AMD1400-2GK-R - Desktop Memory
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 11:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: questions about upgrading ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by ex_nihilo View Post
oh didnt know that. i should get some more ram then. whats the minimum for xp?
Per Windows, the minimum to run XP is 128 mb RAM. The Max you can run on any 32 bit system is 3.5 gig (which includes video memory, ram and any misc system / onboard memory).
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Minor Upgrading Questions masteroc New Systems | Building and Buying 11 09-05-2009 12:31 AM
Upgrading DDR Ram Kemperz System Upgrades 6 06-26-2009 11:23 AM
I'm upgrading my ram samuelleeb New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-13-2008 08:58 PM
Upgrading RAM mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-16-2008 05:57 AM
Upgrading my system..a few questions yamahammer342 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 12-13-2007 11:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.