PSU connector? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2006, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default PSU connector?

Hi i have a hiper R type 580W psu and it has a 20 + 4 pin connector and in my motherboard i have a 24 pin connector and also a seperate 4 pin connector 12V but which one do i use? Does one give better power than another?
Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 03:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The 24 pin connector goes altogether. The other 4 pin plugs in next to the CPU for extra power. They are different plugs!
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 03:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

oh ok thanks. at the moment i have just the 24 pin plugged in but thinking about it i have a seperate thing that plugs into the psu and has a 4 pin connector on it.
thanks for your help
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

How come the PSU doesnt use all its power just through the 24 pin instead of having an extra 4 pin connection. This means some people without it wont be getting all the power out their PSU.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 04:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok forget what i said above but do i have to have the 4 pin connector connected for it to run SLi or crossfire?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Yes you do.
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Cheers johnny.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

and i think you also have to use it for 64 bit cpu's as well.. not sure but
Static_11 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 07:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

oh right cheers. i wouldnt know as i havent bought my cpu yet. better connect that up before i forget. thanks again.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.