PATA or SATA HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2007, 10:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default PATA or SATA HDD

I am planning on upgrading my hard drive in my laptop. from what I can tell, I would want to get a SATA hard drive. I currently have a PATA hard drive. how do I know if I can install a SATA hard drive or if i need to stick with a PATA one? Thanks!
__________________

WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 10:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

I think you'll most likely need to get a PATA. Run your laptop through google and find the schematics of the motherboard.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 11:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

is there software that could tell me? for my model number there is a amd and intel version, variations in ram, and different os's. also (it's an acer) and the specs on the acer website (i've heard rumors) are wrong. I know I have a turion 64X2 processor, ATI Radeon xpress 1100 graphics card, 120Gb PATA hdd, and 1 gig ram.
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 11:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Sure is, google > Search "Lavalys Everest" > Download > Run everest > Computer > Summary and it'll tell you.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 11:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

i thought that might tell me. i had everest untill i had to re-do vista. but i had to re-install it.

ok so when i ran everest i got this:

Motherboard
CPU Type: Mobile, 1600MHz
Motherboard Name: Unknown
Motherboard Chipset: Unknown
System Memory: 896 MB
BIOS Type: Unknown

is this because i'm running vista it can't tell me? i will try booting into xp and see if it works then
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 11:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

ok i ran it in xp and i got this

Motherboard:
CPU Type Mobile DualCore AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-50, 1600 MHz (8 x 200)
Motherboard Name Acer Aspire 5100
Motherboard Chipset ATI Radeon Xpress 200M/1100M/1150M, AMD Hammer
System Memory 896 MB (DDR2-533 DDR2 SDRAM)
BIOS Type Phoenix (01/09/07)
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 09:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

sorry for posting again, but i have another question. I would still like to know if i can use a SATA HDD, or if i have to stick with PATA. I would also like to know what kind of RAM i need to get to upgrade it. can i get any DDR2 ram, or do i need a specific type. also, my computer says it can take up to 4 gigs ram, are there 2 gig ram cards in existance that would work with my comouter? thanks
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 01:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

It doesn't really make a difference whether you use Sata or IDE. There's nothing wrong with IDE. You need to get Laptop specific ram. There are 2GB chips but they're expensive. I doubt you'd need more than 1GB for anything you're gonna be doing on a laptop. Do you really have 120GB worth of stuff on your current hard drive?
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 01:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

from what i've read sata allows the computer to run cooler, thats why i would want to use it. the hdd's you buy compatible with either, or do i have to look for one specificly for sata or ide?

as far as the ram goes, i'm running 64bit vista ultimate, and am using about 75-80% ram usage. how do i know what ram i need? all my computer says is DDR2 (support dual-channel)

my hard drive is currently in two partitions. one for xp, and one for vista. the xp partition has about 3 gig free, and the vista partition has about 12 gigs free. however i plan on installing macromedia with alltogether is over a gig, and i also have an expanding video library. besides that, i want to use vista as my primary OS, and i want to use my current HDD as an external, so when i install vista on the new hd i can just copy all the stuff over from the old hd. plus, my current hd is 4200 rpm, and i would like to upgrade to 5400.

thank you for all your help, i'm sorry i hope i'm being to difficult i just want to make sure i know exactly what i need before i buy anything.
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 02:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

The only way sata would allow for a cooler running computer is if you're referring to wire management in a full case(Sata cables are smaller and don't block as much air) In a laptop I doubt it matters because everything is cramped anyway. This is just an idea of what you'd be looking for in RAM: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231069

Here is a link to notebook drives: http://www.newegg.com/ProductSort/Su...op-Hard-Drives
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.