Overclocking A Regular 6800 PLZ HELP!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 12:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default Overclocking A Regular 6800 PLZ HELP!!

Ok I Read On How To Overclock And My 6800 Is On Its Way Should Be Here Today Or Tommarow ....Now If Im Not Happy With The Performance Then Can i Do This ...

Overclock Memory From 600MHz TO 700MHz

Overclock Core Clock From 325MHz TO 400MHz



Can It Miss Up My Card Or Computer??

Is It Easy ??

Do i Need 243213 Fans In My Computer??
__________________

__________________
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/986...specsig9az.jpg

Ill Make You A Sig!!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

bump
__________________

__________________
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/986...specsig9az.jpg

Ill Make You A Sig!!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

download rivatuner 2.0

in the overclocking section put the drop down box to 3D mode.
go in slight incriments for each core and ram
after each incriment click the "test" button. it will run a very very very quick diagnostic to see wheather the card can handle the overclock.
go as far as desired or as far as it will let you.

though, you havn't got it yet?
i suggest waiting at least a week before overclocking so the card has time to burn in and such, make sure everything is running fine....
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

I got riva tuner but i cant find the overclock section ??
__________________
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/986...specsig9az.jpg

Ill Make You A Sig!!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 10:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Under driver settings click on customize, and click on the icon to the left. you might be able to reach those settings
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 10:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

hmmmmmm










And i have The New Version
__________________
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/986...specsig9az.jpg

Ill Make You A Sig!!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

GAHHH!@!!!#!@ $!#%! %!

Calm down man. That message doesn't mean **** and you don't even have the 6800 yet, just wait till it comes, ok? I reccomend that you don't overclock it yet. Just wait a bit. I mean you're not going to get a +100 Mhz core increase or a +75 Mhz memory clock increase... especially not on stock cooling. I'd go around and read a bit more on overclocking man...

p.s. just edit your post and take out that screenshot, it's too big and un-needed.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 11:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

1 Thing I Have The Card
2nd Thing Im Getting A PCI Card With A Fan And Blower Too Put Under My Card!! Does That help You Any ??

It Says I Can Do

Core Clock 490 I Want 350


Memory Clock 900 I Want 650 !!

So That Means I Can Do The Overclock I Want without it missing up??
__________________
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/986...specsig9az.jpg

Ill Make You A Sig!!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 11:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by deadandbrok3n
It Says I Can Do

Core Clock 490 I Want 350


Memory Clock 900 I Want 650 !!

So That Means I Can Do The Overclock I Want without it missing up??

What's the stock clock's on it??
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 11:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

Core Clock Stock - 325

Memory Clock Stock - 600
__________________

__________________
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/986...specsig9az.jpg

Ill Make You A Sig!!!
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.