New Computer Build - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 08:09 PM   #21 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Default

Yeah, I already have a case with 350W PS, but I'm not sure if it's ATX 2.0 compliant...

Would 350W be enough to run what PZEROFGH listed above?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3000+ (venice core)
DFI LanParty UT nF4-D
1GB Cosair RAM
eVGA Geforce 6600GT
SB Audigy 2 ZS
80GB Seagate Barracuda
Windows XP Pro
mRk is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:15 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yuo need to have a 24 pin power supply which i dont think u have
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:17 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

If the power supply is ATX 2.0 compliant, then it should be enough.

BUT...most power supplies that come with cases, from what I've seen, aren't ATX 2.0 compliant. There's an easy way to tell, though - an ATX 2.0 power supply has a 24-pin plug that it uses to plug into the motherboard and an older one has only 20 pins. Look at the big plug on the power supply that's plugged into the motherboard and count the pins - it's that simple.

If it's a 20-pin instead of a 24-pin you could try to plug it in anyway on your new board and hope for the best. Some people have done that and reported success, but others have reported that it didn't work. I wouldn't recommend it, though, because I don't think taking the chance would be worth it. Shoot for getting a nice ATX 2.0 power supply like the one I suggested if the one you have doesn't have the 24 pins.

Having a quality power supply in your computer is extremely important, and it's something that people looking to buy a computer tend to overlook. Make no mistake about it - a bad or insufficient power supply can cause all sorts of headaches for you.
Stryker is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:18 PM   #24 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Default

I just counted... it's 20 pin.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3000+ (venice core)
DFI LanParty UT nF4-D
1GB Cosair RAM
eVGA Geforce 6600GT
SB Audigy 2 ZS
80GB Seagate Barracuda
Windows XP Pro
mRk is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:21 PM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Well, then it's not ATX 2.0. You could try to plug it in to your motherboard anyway and see if it works if you wanted to just try and go with it anyway. They also make 20 to 24 pin adapters that you could try to use, but I'm not sure how effective that would be, especially if you go with a finicky DFI board.

I'd say just spring for a solid ATX 2.0 power supply. Maybe it'll cost you a few clams now, but it could save you a lot of time and trouble in the future.

What brand is the power supply, by the way?
Stryker is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:23 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

most people use the DFi nF4 ultra-D with only a 20 pin power connector. and they say it works fine. im thinking you can use the 20 pin power connector for a couple of weeks then once youg et the money buy a better power supply
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16837102153
i ahve this only 45 dollars after mail in rebate, its a 24 pin power connecftor, and its really nice
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:24 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

probably a generic brand im guessing one that came with a case
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:24 PM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

That's not a power supply, dude, that's Windows XP :P

Going with a generic power supply is always risky business in my mind, but you could try and make it work for a little while if you wanted to. It may work, it may not. But regardless of whether it does or doesn't, I suggest planning to get an ATX 2.0 power supply some time in the future.

The Aspire one that PZERO is recommending would be a satisfactory solution. I haven't seen very many reviews on Aspire's power supplies, but from what I've seen their power supplies work well enough.
Stryker is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:25 PM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812201001

or

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812101122

this would be fine
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:26 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

whoops

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817148005

here we go im using it in my sig
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.