Intel Dual Core Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2007, 09:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Intel Dual Core Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by IF06 View Post
=[ I feel so left back, running a P4

*crying a river*
i have a p4 too...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 06:52 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Intel Dual Core Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
the best pentium d looses to even the worst amd x2
No

CPU Charts | Tom's Hardware
Intel's Pentium Extreme Edition 965 processor - The Tech Report - Page 7

Pentium D 950, 960 are better than X2 3800+
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 07:29 AM   #13 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Intel Dual Core Question

but the price difference is stupid between a 960 and a 3800x2
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 11:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Intel Dual Core Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by IF06 View Post
=[ I feel so left back, running a P4

*crying a river*
so am I , but i have a 1.6 Ghz Northwood..... omg it sucks to be me.....
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 01:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Intel Dual Core Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
yet 5 seconds of encoding mean a lot.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 06:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default Re: Intel Dual Core Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
i have a p4 too...
-_-

At least my self-esteem was raised once I read the article on engadget that showed a computer tuner overclocking his p4 to 8.128 I think.
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 5
Default Re: Intel Dual Core Question

OK you all have been very helpful the only reason I asked this question was because I am about to buy a new board for my setup i have and was looking into the dual cores I right now have the one I built and a HP with an AMD 64 athlon X2 4200+ with 1gb of ram and sometimes it gets slow. So i'm jumping ship to an Intel and couldn't figure out which would be better with all the multitasking I do. I need to upgrade but keep my budget under $300 as my wife keeps telling me what i have is good enough but the built computer can't handle the games I play and the HP well it's my wifes so i hardly ever get on it but with insite you all have givin me I think I've made my mind up to go with a Core2Duo
Matt
gizmosmustang is offline  
Old 06-02-2007, 07:17 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Default Re: Intel Dual Core Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
yet 5 seconds of encoding mean a lot.
I agree. 5 seconds ain't sh..t. When a processor beats the other by say...120 seconds than maybe.

I kinda regret buying my system when I did. I paid too much for my processor. $320 and now it costs way less. I just built a Brisbane 3600+($69) for a buddy and sure, my pc is significantly faster than his but again...it won't change my life.

Next time I will not spend more than $200 on a processor.

Good luck
__________________
e6600@3.1 24/7 w/stock cooling. 2g Transcend Memory
3 hd's, 80-XP Pro, 500 and 320-Apps,Pics, Music, Videos
ATI Radeon HD 3450 512MB-I DON'T GAME!
Ultra PS, Ultra Mid Tower Case
Lite-on internal DVD-R, Samsung Lite-Scribe Ext. DVD-R
2 Acer 19" widescreen LCD's. For HTPC Olevia 32" LCD
nu2duo is offline  
Old 06-02-2007, 07:22 PM   #19 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Intel Dual Core Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmosmustang View Post
OK you all have been very helpful the only reason I asked this question was because I am about to buy a new board for my setup i have and was looking into the dual cores I right now have the one I built and a HP with an AMD 64 athlon X2 4200+ with 1gb of ram and sometimes it gets slow. So i'm jumping ship to an Intel and couldn't figure out which would be better with all the multitasking I do. I need to upgrade but keep my budget under $300 as my wife keeps telling me what i have is good enough but the built computer can't handle the games I play and the HP well it's my wifes so i hardly ever get on it but with insite you all have givin me I think I've made my mind up to go with a Core2Duo
Matt
well depending on what games you play 4200+ is enough but if your playing on Vista then you might want another gig of ram. That should increase ur performacne .
darksideleader is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 06:15 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Re: Intel Dual Core Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
so am I , but i have a 1.6 Ghz Northwood..... omg it sucks to be me.....
My P4 used to kick *** years ago for about 5 months..
__________________

__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Overclocking my AMD2 Dual Core socket 940 3800+ processor palikari1 Overclocking and Modding 2 05-29-2007 03:25 AM
Dual core vs SLI in gaming laptop brother2angel New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-11-2007 07:41 PM
Core 2 Duo (Dual Core Settings) Nechen New Systems | Building and Buying 0 04-06-2007 11:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.