Intel Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2006, 06:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Intel Build

ok, what's the best intel build i can get for 300 or lower? don't reccomend a build because i've already built a 2k$ AMD system. this will be for my sister.

~thanks
jack
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 07:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

I'd just buy a dell or hp if its gonna be that low. theres some pretty good deals that dell has for lower end computers. and don't flame me because dells are good computers IMO their customer service just isn't that great.
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 07:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

i'm sorry but dells are not good computers, IMO. what about a gateway.....
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 07:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Good laptops, bad desktops.

I have three questions.
1. Why Intel? You can build a pretty good Sempron system for cheap too, you know.
2. If she has a computer, are there any parts at all that you can spare?
3. Do YOU have any parts around that you can spare for it?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 10:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Get a celeron around 2.8Ghtz

An ASRock Motherboard w/ integrated video

RAIDMAX case w/ 420w PSU

Cheap DVD Drive

80GB western digital SATA drive

512MB of Corsair value ram
turtile is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 11:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

http://configure.us.dell.com/dellsto...c=DB110A&s=dhs

celeron 2.53 Ghz
256 MB DDR RAM
80 GB U-ATA HD
CD-ROM
17" Monitor
3-month warranty
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 03:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Agreed, Celeron 2.5 - 2.8ghz, 256mb Ram, 80gb Drive, CDROM.

Personally I Suggest a Dell because of ease of purchase, warrenty etc. I know they are cruddy for power users but for basic use they are fine. Or look at a corner store computer shop to build you one cheap.

Please dont flame me.

Wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

dell charges $50 to go from 256mb to 512mb of ram.

even in canadian dollars thats expensive! (half gig of generic ram costs like CAD$40)
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 10:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

what about OS?? i might have some spare parts in the near feature since i'm going to upgrade my RAM soon to 2GB. i could slip in my EL platinum edition ram
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.