Harddrive Size Detection PRoblem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 11:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default Harddrive Size Detection PRoblem

Hey guys,

I just built my first puter and I'm trying to install an OS. (namely Windows XP Home.

When I boot to the BIOS, the BIOS shows that I have a 250GB harddrive. That is correct.

I have a 16MB Cache WD Caviar 250GB 7200rpm Sata 300 harddrive connect to
the Sata 1 plug on my Asus A8N-E motherboard.

However, when the Windows disk partition screen comes up, it only shows 131GB as unpartitioned space (So roughly the same as a 150GB harddrive).

I tried installing Windows 2000 Pro. Same thing.

What am I doing wrong? I've never built a computer before and I assume this is a standard question. Sorry in advance.
__________________

VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 02:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default Re: Harddrive Size Detection PRoblem

Quote:
Originally posted by VarLordahl
Hey guys,

I just built my first puter and I'm trying to install an OS. (namely Windows XP Home.

When I boot to the BIOS, the BIOS shows that I have a 250GB harddrive. That is correct.

I have a 16MB Cache WD Caviar 250GB 7200rpm Sata 300 harddrive connect to
the Sata 1 plug on my Asus A8N-E motherboard.

However, when the Windows disk partition screen comes up, it only shows 131GB as unpartitioned space (So roughly the same as a 150GB harddrive).

I tried installing Windows 2000 Pro. Same thing.

What am I doing wrong? I've never built a computer before and I assume this is a standard question. Sorry in advance.
Come On Guys - someone;s gotta know the answer to this. I'm sure it's some SATA setting in the BIOS or something!

Thanks ahead of time guys!
__________________

VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 05:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Have you installed XP yet? Once you do that then you can sort out the hard drive. All you need is partition software to locate that unused space. I had the same thing with my harddrive. I could send you the software through like msn or something but it would take quite a while as it is 30Mb.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you need at least Windows XP SP2 or Windows 2000 SP4 to get over the limit

you can make another XP disc and slipstream SP2 onto it (this is legal as long as you have a licensed version of XP)
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase...slipstream.asp

after that, use your new XP disc to reformat the drive to its full capacity, and reinstall
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

That seems like a lot of hassle its prob easier just to download a partion software. www.download.com might have something.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

though you still need to at least have XP SP2/2000 SP4 installed for it to recognise the larger hard drive size
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Oh right i see what your saying now. sorry, yeah you just go to microsoft website and download it.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it would probabbly be a good idea to have an XP SP2 disc anyway in case you needed to reformat and reinstall
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 09:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
you need at least Windows XP SP2 or Windows 2000 SP4 to get over the limit

you can make another XP disc and slipstream SP2 onto it (this is legal as long as you have a licensed version of XP)
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase...slipstream.asp

after that, use your new XP disc to reformat the drive to its full capacity, and reinstall
THANKS SO MUCH!

I do have a legal copy of XP - it's just OLD!!!

You guys are awesome!
__________________

VarLordahl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.