Few HD questions... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2005, 11:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Few HD questions...

1. You can't use RAID with IDE can you?

2. Can I get two identicle hard drives and set one with XP and the other with Linux? Can I set them up so when the PC boots up I am prompted to choose which HD to boot off of? Would they both be set up as master if I did this?

3. If I were to get a RAID setup, do both hard drives need to be the exact same space? Or can I use a 200 + 120 gig and the 120 will just fill up and stop mirroring the 200 when it's full?

Jayce is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 02:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183

1. I believe you can yes.

2. Not sure, I never used Linux except for a LIVE version.

3. For mirroring, I believe you need to have two identical size drives yes. For stripping, I think a difference in size will cause a loss in performance.

ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
TheOtis's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis

Yes you can RAID on IDE as far as I know

Again, as far as I know yes. But you have to go into BIOS and select what hard disk to boot from. You can do that under disk boot priority.

And I also believe for RAID1 (mirroring), you do need two identical drivs like RAID0(stripping) or youd get a loss in performance.
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 125

1. Yes as long as your mainboard supports RAID or if you buy a RAID IDE controller card.
2. Yes. If you have XP on one disk and install a Linux distro on the other. Here is a good walkthrough of how to do it:
3.Yes you would need two of the same size...ideally the same brand .
\"Beware of computer programmers that carry screwdrivers.\"
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.40GHz ; Mainboard : Intel D845PEBT2
768MB DDR-SDRAM ; NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X
WD(C))56GB (2.5GB, 5% Free Space) ; WD(D)112GB (1.4GB, 1% Free Space)
WD(E)112GB (364MB, 0% Free Space) : WD(G)37GB (625MB, 2% Free Space)
WD(H)75GB (16MB, 0% Free Space) ; Creative SB Audigy LS
Linksys LNE100TX
\"Must master the google young one\"
cook is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847

why not just get a big hdd and add two partitions on it and install each OS on each partition?
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11

lol, thats what i was thinking while reading over all this.. just get one hdd and make partitions and install the OS's on them
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce

Originally posted by GuitarFreak1857
why not just get a big hdd and add two partitions on it and install each OS on each partition?
I'm not planning on doing ANY of the questions I just asked. I just wasn't sure if it was actually possible to do with two separate hard drives.
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 07:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech

For OS question:

It is possible with two hard drives as with one. It just a bit more simple if your have two HDs cause you can do it without messing with partitions.

I myself have XP and Linux installed on one single 80Gb HD (total 10 partitions - 6 for XP, 4 for linux. But you could use much less, I did it just for comfort and better files ordering).

smartech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.