dead computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2006, 01:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to bozzobrain Send a message via Yahoo to bozzobrain
Default dead computer?

ok so i buy parts for a new computer and put everything together as one should and wow it doesnt boot how surprising. so i go back through checking the psu and the connections and everything that i could think of and i was looking over it and realize that wow i ordered somthing wrong. my processor is an amd athlon 2800 which yeah slow but efficient but then my mb is a sempron supported now i dont konw if this would be causing my computer to not boot but yeah if someone could let me no what is going on i would appreciate it. oh yeah the whole boot thing is i hook up the psu and push the power switch the cpu fan looks like someone touched two of the power wires together it just starts to move and coasts to a stop no beeps or anything ? is it the power supply?
__________________

bozzobrain is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 01:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

In my experience, this means one of two things:
1. Your PSU is shot. This happened to my dad's a while back, and we had to get a new one.
2. Your proc is shot. I've tried to boot on a dead proc before, and it did just that.


Are any of your parts used?
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 01:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to bozzobrain Send a message via Yahoo to bozzobrain
Default

no i bought it al new from newegg and plus is a 400w psu alright for this you think
bozzobrain is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

I don't know...what PSU did you buy, and what are your full specs?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 01:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to bozzobrain Send a message via Yahoo to bozzobrain
Default

ok my psu is a generic brand i guess i dont really no but it is 400w and the rest

512 ram
Athlon 2800+
Mobo is sempro made but its VIA km26 pro the model i think M825g
XGI voltari 128 meg video card
i thnk thats it but yeah if anything else idk
bozzobrain is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 02:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

You bought it from Newegg and can't find a link to it? Hmmm...

Yeah, I think that PSU may be lacking a bit. If you get a new PSU, make sure it is from a reliable brand.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 02:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

make sure the jp2 jumper (cmos) is on pins 2/3, not 1/2. i had the same problem, switched the jumper, and it booted fine. and the athlon 2800+ is not a slow proccesor.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 02:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to bozzobrain Send a message via Yahoo to bozzobrain
Default

yeah the jumper i have been playing with that its fine but i guess i will try using a different psu and see
bozzobrain is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 02:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to bozzobrain Send a message via Yahoo to bozzobrain
Default

yeah tryed a more reliable psu and nope same deal
__________________

bozzobrain is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.