Computer Junk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2006, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default Computer Junk

I have this OLD compaq desktop. like letarally OLD. It's about 6 and a half years old now. I found an old 3.5 quantum fireball hard drive, and i was thinking of putting it in my new computer i'm going to get. Is it possible if i put the hard drive into my new computer, can it harm my new computer? or will it help it, or do nothing? Every bit of advice will be helpful, ty.
__________________

krazyjoony is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 10:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Probably harm. Considering how old it is, it may have a slower turn speed than modern hard drives, thus affecting performance.

Unless you put files on there that don't need much speed, like documents.
__________________

__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 10:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

it wont do anything if its a secondary drive i do not recommend to use that drive as your primary (the drive windows is in) because as said before performance
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 11:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

um, yea it's gonna be my secondary, but how will i know which ones my primary, are their specific slots?
krazyjoony is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 11:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

There are specific cables for master and slave. The master one goes to, you guessed it, the primary, it should be clearly labeled. Then the slave section on that same cable goes to the secondary.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 11:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

ok, thnx. Last question is it labeled slave? and master? or is it labeled other names.

thnx for help
krazyjoony is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

also jumper pins you have to set your primary drive as master and your secondary as slave.

you have to put the master at the end of the cable then the slave in the middle and the end of the cable goes to the mobo.
the end of the cable is where the connectors are the farthest apart.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 04:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

i found a really old hard drive laying around that had 512mb on it. How are you supposed to put any games on a 512mb hard drive?
Norcent is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 04:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

maybe music and pics
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.