cant load windows after mobo upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2005, 07:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default cant load windows after mobo upgrade

hi guys and gals,
ive just upgraded my motherboardand im having trouble loading windows again. i dont want to format my hd and i heard that i didnt need to for upgrading my mobo. ive done the upgrade and formatted one of my hd's and reloaded windows, but the problem is with the second hd which is also running windows (xp media center), it contains all the files i need. some one told me that i can repair windows and it will reload all my drivers and my files will stay in tact. if i insert the windows cd choose to repair, thyen i select the drive i want to repair, put in the admin password, then it comes up with dos, what command do i type to start the repair?

any help would be greatly appreciated


Coopatroopa is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 07:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

sorry i'm tired, i was way off the mark with what i originally posted. you need to run a repair discusses someone else with this issue. ultimately a reformat is supposedly better

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 08:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4

thanks, ok a format is the best option but i need files off my second hd, which arent accessable through the first it says access is denied, can you help me with the codeing for the dos section of the repair or suggest a way i can get my files from the second hd?
Coopatroopa is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506

You're at the wrong repair option. Also, when you reformat the operating system hard drive, the 2nd hard drive will not be touched.

To do the repair install they're talking about, you follow the option to install windows like you're doing a fresh install. Then when it says you already have an OS installed on that drive it should give you the option to reformat, or do a repair install. You will not need any commands or anything like that. Doing a repair install will leave all your files on both drives intact.
cedjunior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.