built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2009, 11:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default Re: built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
thanks but that didn't really help me, i already know how to do the repair. the problem is with the vidstub.sys file preventing windows from loading past the "windows is loading" screen and finishing the repair process after the comp reboots during the setup/repair.
__________________

camosilver311 is offline  
Old 03-06-2009, 11:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows...

Have you tried using a live CD, such as Knoppix, to boot in and delete the file?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 12:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default Re: built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Have you tried using a live CD, such as Knoppix, to boot in and delete the file?
no i haven't tried that, i am not familiar with live cds. i searched google and found the site for knoppix, it seems to be for linux though. do they make one for windows?
camosilver311 is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 08:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows...

Quote:
Originally Posted by camosilver311 View Post
no i haven't tried that, i am not familiar with live cds. i searched google and found the site for knoppix, it seems to be for linux though. do they make one for windows?
No, there's no Windows live CDs.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 09:46 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default Re: built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows...

ok, any thoughts on what i can do here then?
camosilver311 is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 10:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows...

Well download something like Ubuntu or Knoppix as suggested, burn it to a CD and boot from that. Then you can find the file and delete it, then run a repair install.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 10:18 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default Re: built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows...

i read a little more on the live cd, i didn't realize that i can run linux from the cd even though i have windows. i have never used linux before and wasn't understanding what he meant by the live cd but now i get it. i am downloading one right now.

can't i just go into the recovery console and delete the file from there? or will that harm something?
camosilver311 is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 11:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows...

I've never messed with Recovery Console, so I can't give you a definite answer on that one.

You might want to look into something like ERD Commander or BartPE CD, though, as they are live CDs that use a quasi-Windows environment. Well, ERD Commander is now "Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset", and MS offers a 30-day trial for it here.

That may do you better.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 01:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default

tried knoppix, got an error saying "can't find knoppix filesystem". so that didn't work.

tried ubuntu, and got a pop-up box with a message saying "I/O error. error reading boot cd. reboot computer"

just tried simplymepis 8, same thing... "can't find mepis filesystem, sorry. dropping you to a (very limited) shell."

WTF, i am getting really frustrated now. obviously it's not the programs or the cds i am burning, it's something on this comp.

i did a google search and some people have had this problem are mentioned something about the drive being IDE or SATA, that having some effect on the problem. my drive is a 120GB western digital IDE, i have that plugged into the IDE port on the mobo, so i don't see how there could be an issue.
camosilver311 is offline  
Old 03-07-2009, 04:31 PM   #20 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows...

The iso has to be burned as an image.

If you have an extra hard drive, pop it in and install Windows on it. Don't worry about activating it. Once it is installed, put the old drive in as a second hard drive. Find the file and delete/replace it.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting Windows XP From An External Drive Osiris Apple and Mac 0 09-11-2008 09:23 AM
Vista SP1 Windows Media Center TV Pack Makes Search for TV Content Useless KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-21-2008 10:33 PM
Vista Service Pack 1 - for you 4gb people :) atomic tofu Microsoft Windows and Software 16 03-19-2008 06:11 PM
Home Edition Troubles ChemicalMonkey Microsoft Windows and Software 34 01-20-2008 09:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.