Beeping.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2006, 12:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Question Beeping....

I upgrade comp for my friend... I puted all together and tried to turn it on....

The computer started to beep, pretty loud.

What is wrong? did I put some thing wrong or what?

Here are parts that I upgrade

Mobo
CPU
PSU
Memory
Video Card
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 12:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

try to see if all your stuff is connected properly.

i had the same "problem" with mine after i stuck everything in the mobo and it turned out that just the ram was out of place.

if anything, it's your connections.
__________________

retroxiii is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 12:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Fixed ... I relieved.. lol

I guess one memory stick wasn't connected right.
Kdar is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 02:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 51
Default

CPU temperature warning. Need a new fan or you should make sure the CPU temperature warning thing is not to high, that can be done in the bios.
__________________
My computer
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
RAM: 768MB DDR RAM
GPU: Ge-Force 6600LE 256DDR
HDD: 80GB
DVD: 16X duel layer burner
icemagic is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 02:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by icemagic
CPU temperature warning. Need a new fan or you should make sure the CPU temperature warning thing is not to high, that can be done in the bios.
.......
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 04:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Guff1988 Send a message via Yahoo to Guff1988
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kdar
Fixed ... I relieved.. lol

I guess one memory stick wasn't connected right.
I had the same problem when i built my first comp. It somehow evaded me that dual channel meant they had to be placed on different channels.
__________________

__________________
http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/5568/cky9qc.jpg
They say Evil Prevails when good men fail to act.
What they should say is "Evil Prevails."
Guff1988 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.