Adding new HDD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2006, 02:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 95
Default Adding new HDD?

Hey all, having a little trouble getting a HDD to install. This might be dumb, but Im trying to add a Maxtor 250 gig HDD to my computer. I am trying to add it as a slave next to my CDROM drive. I made sure the jumpers and all were correct.

When i boot up, I get an error msg stating the drive is bad (Status BAD) and tells me to backup and replace ASAP. I know the drive isnt bad cause its brand new out of the box. What am I doing wrong here? Can I not add a drive as a slave to the CDROM? Only problem is there isnt another plug on the ribbon cable that has 2 HDDs on it already, so the only option I have is a slave to the CDROM. Any help would be great. Thanks
__________________

mobkon is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 04:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Your drive is bad, go return it.
Get a seagate or western digital.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 05:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

sounds doa, why woould you ever put a cd-rom as a hdd's master????????? just get a pci-ide card
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Try it with the cd disconnected, and hd jumpered as master just to test. NEW drives are sometimes DOA. I've returned 2 WD like that. Get it back to store in the 14 days OR you have to pay shipping.
krazefinn is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 04:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by krazefinn
Try it with the cd disconnected, and hd jumpered as master just to test. NEW drives are sometimes DOA. I've returned 2 WD like that. Get it back to store in the 14 days OR you have to pay shipping.
I just tried it as the Secondary Master and then the Secondary Slave. It doesnt show up in the BIOS or Windows. But when I just tried it as the Secondary Master it did NOT get the "Status BAD" error. So how else do I test if this drive is bad? Why isnt it showing up?

UPDATE: I just tried to add the HDD to another computer and it worked. So, whats wrong with the computer I need to add it to? It wont show up as the Secondary Master or Slave. Any ideas?
mobkon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.