2X 512 or 1024? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 02:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default 2X 512 or 1024?

im gonig to buy ram today, and i was wondering if i should get 2X 512's or one 1024?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 02:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

2X , for performance reasons if youll have only 1 stick it wont run in dual channel
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 02:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

how much more efficent is 2 then one?
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 03:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

2x - its twice the bandwidth.
turtile is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 03:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

If you can afford it get 2 x 1 gig not 2 x 512 cos then u can have a total of 4 gig not just 2 with all the slots full.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

he doesnt need 4 gigs. XP only uses 3gigs, 1 gig will just lie their not doing anything....
john3 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

well u have to check wether your motherboard supports dual channeling or not , if it doesnt then u cant do 2x 512

it should say on the manual, or you can go to the manufacturers website and find your motherboard detail specifications
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

ok i baught the 2 512's and installed them, but its only showing up as 992 is this normal? will it affect teh preformance any?
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

well are yo using intergrated graphics ?

intergrated graphics steals your system memory so they wont appear as 1024 in total. to add to that, configure your virtual ram too.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

yeah he has int graphics which is taking the 32 mb's away from the system memory. When it comes to AMD, only socket 939 supports dual channel though... not all sockets support it.
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.