1440x900 Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2007, 08:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default 1440x900 Question

So I just got this spiffy new Samsung SyncMaster 906BW widescreen monitor and its native resolution is 1440x900. I managed to set it at that resolution without having to manually enter a new resolution. Now my desktop doesn't fit on the entire screen. I have to mouse over to the left side of the screen so it pans over and I can see the time and what not. Anyone know why it does it or how to fix it?
__________________

jebathan is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 10:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: 1440x900 Question

use the controls mounted on the monitor

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 11:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default Re: 1440x900 Question

I'll give it a try, but it appears to be more of a display setting then a setting on the monitor.
jebathan is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: 1440x900 Question

You have it set on a resolution too big for the monitor.
mvpo.geo is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 09:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: 1440x900 Question

Are you positive it's set to 1440x900? It should work fine as long as its a 17 or 19 inch wide screen..
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 05:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default Re: 1440x900 Question

Well I had it running at 1280x700? on my VGA cable because I just could not get the 1440x900 to work. Was waiting until I got a DVI cable. I just bought one but realized to late that it is a Single Link cable instead of Dual-Link and again I can not get it the run at 1440x900. Do you know if it is limited by the Single-Link? This is turning into quite a hassle.

Here is the specification webpage, SAMSUNG's Digital World - LCD - Digital | 906BW
it claims its native is 1440x900.
jebathan is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 05:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: 1440x900 Question

Hello,

Are you using a DVI single link or dual link cable?

Have you installed the driver for you display? If you're using DVI, you should install the DVI driver using the CD that came with the Samsung SyncMaster 906BW.

Also, have you used the auto adjust feature on the monitor?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 06:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default Re: 1440x900 Question

I am currently using a Single Link cable, that was one question I had. Does single link support resolutions that high?

Also I have installed the drivers that came on the cd with the monitor and that didn't help any. Perhaps it's my video card?

And when I hit Auto adjust button it says Auto Adjustment Not Available.
jebathan is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 06:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: 1440x900 Question

Hello,

Alright. Sorry I gave wrong advice there. Auto adjust won't do anything because the feature is for when you're using VGA.

The maximum resolution the EVGA e-GeForce 6800 can support is 1600 x 1200 (for DVI digital output). Which reminds me, what refresh rate are you using? Although the refresh rate is not important when using a digital signal, have you tried changing the refresh rate?

Some graphics cards can be fussy about non standard resolutions, even though they support higher resolutions. But I wouldn't think that your graphics card can't support 1440 x 900.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 06:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default Re: 1440x900 Question

I am using it at 60Hz which I believe I read on the Samsung website is the recommended for their monitors. Either way when I change the resolution it doesn't provide me with any other resolutions.

I suppose I should just order a Dual Link cable and see if that solves the issue...
__________________

jebathan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shared internet connection/networking question gospel Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 04-05-2007 10:48 PM
sony ericsson w810i ringtone question alextrzaska Off Topic Discussion 2 03-30-2007 01:12 PM
Oblivion Question? tbsk8er04 PC Gaming 2 03-30-2007 12:32 PM
Question on hard drive quality? ingeborgdot New Systems | Building and Buying 4 03-28-2007 12:48 AM
Coolermaster Mystique question on this case. ingeborgdot New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-27-2007 05:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.