windows 7 this computer is configured to require a password - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Security | Computer, Devices, Software and Systems > Viruses, Spyware and Malware
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2017, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7,958
Default windows 7 this computer is configured to require a password

So
One of my older relatives gives me a call and says his machine got locked up saying that he's been compromised blah blah
Worse part is he actually called the number and had them remote onto his laptop, this really got me mad cos I help him out a lot so idk why he didn't call me right away.
Anyways I told him to shut it down right away
He said they have his social...idk how
He said it was on the screen so idk if he had a sticky or something.
Well I was gonna turn it on thinking I can get his files out and I got this pop up now

I know a clean wipe is needed however is it safe for me to take the HDD out and connect it externally to mine with a doc to get the files out or don't risk it and just wipe it clean

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung S8
2TB PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 11:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,444
Default Re: windows 7 this computer is configured to require a password

I would say boot off of a Linux LiveCD and transfer files to another drive that way.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 08:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7,958
Default Re: windows 7 this computer is configured to require a password

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I would say boot off of a Linux LiveCD and transfer files to another drive that way.
I guess to be safe I just wiped the whole thing, didn't wanna risk it.
I guess thread can now be closed.

Thanks carnageX
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung S8
2TB PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WRT54G configured to 2Wire 270hg-b NurthinAziz Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 06-23-2010 12:26 AM
Updates not configured correctly Robhfd Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-18-2009 06:26 AM
Bart PE Cd already configured EricB Microsoft Windows and Software 2 10-10-2007 08:30 PM
Where to buy good pre-configured PCs? frostino New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-29-2005 03:39 PM
domain is not configured rookie1010 Internet Software and Browsers 2 01-27-2005 05:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.