Upgrading my CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2003, 04:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Default Upgrading my CPU

I have Dell Dimension 4500 computer. Is it possible for me to upgrade my CPU? What types of hardware will I need to buy?
__________________

moviemaker989 is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 05:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

It depends on what your motherboard supports. Find out what kind of motherboard you have and see what the limit for processor speed is that it supports. If you arnt able to reach the speed you want you can get a new motherboard/ cpu combo off various sites. Pricewatch.com has a pretty nice list of cpu/mobo combos. You might want to do some research on your case as well, not sure how dell works by the compaq I bought had proprietary motherboards so I could not fit anything but their stuff in my case. If this is how your dell case is then you will have to get a whole barebones kit which is a motherboard, cpu, and case all in a package. This will be the worst case scenerio for upgrading your processor. Do some reasearch on your current setup and see just how far you have to go. Dont worry too much, you can get a decent barebones kit for under 300 dollars.
__________________

ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 11:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to i_krayzie_i
Default

im in the same position i have a dell dimension 8100. It is a 1.4 ghz and i think its time for me to upgrade it but im having problems finding a mobo that supports Intel and rdram (intel used this ram before). Any suggestions? I just want to upgrade the board and proccesor to atleast a 2.0ghz processor with a 800mhz fsb that will go with my rdram
i_krayzie_i is offline  
Old 12-11-2003, 01:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

Well first of all I am pretty sure that 800 mhz fsb is only available on Hyper Threaded P4s which are avalible in 2.4Ghz to 3.2Ghz, im not sure if intel makes a board with RDRAM but if they do you still want to check to see if it will mount right in your case. My friend bought a Dimension 8300 and it looks proprietary as crap.
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 12-11-2003, 06:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 46
Default

be carefull you don't get proc with a wrong socket as there are two for P4
Also BIOS update could make a MOBO support higher speed CPU's
volkanb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.