Temp monitoring - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2007, 01:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Temp monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazeD View Post
Download NextSensor 2.7.3.0 Build 1201 Final - An extremely easy to use temperature and voltage monitoring tool - Softpedia

Try this. It's about the only other program that works for my CPU, although it's slightly inaccurate for me.
Thanks a lot!!!

this program works!

BUT

Its reporting my +12V and -12 as about 9.8V and -10.12V.....i dont think that can be right...do you?
and my +1.8v as about -6.7V
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 04:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Temp monitoring

i highly doubt that's correct. If it were then your puter probably wouldn't be running.

If you have a multimeter handy you could always check though.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 04:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Temp monitoring

BIOS Is best if you want to measure the rails
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 04:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Temp monitoring

dunno...my bios was totally wrong.

Said my 12v was 11.88v which was a bit alarming...plugged my multimeter in and it read 12.06v
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 01:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Temp monitoring

well, it could have been 11.88v when it reached the sensor...the p.d. may have dropped slightly because of wire resistance (?)
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 02:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Temp monitoring

I don't think so. I have a 750w PSU with quite a few amps on quad 12v rails...
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 02:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Temp monitoring

doesnt higher amperage mean more resistance meaning greater loss in voltage though? (hence why the national grid runs of 300000v not 240v).

Anyhow, i dont really think it will make that much of a difference tbh. Im sure your system can cope with 11.88v rather than 12.06...there is only a very small difference.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 03:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Temp monitoring

amps means more resistance? They are 2 completely different things.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 08:01 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Temp monitoring

i know that much, but more amps mean more heat buildup does it not?

this would result in p.d. loss because energy is lost heating the wires (if there is more current), so ok its not really resistance that increases, but the higher the current the more voltage is lost as heat (current is never lost, heat always is)

To prove this, we did an experiment in physics 2 years ago, where we ran a low voltage along a thin wire to a bulb, and the wires lost most of the energy because of the relatively high current, but when we used transformers to raise the voltage tenfold (thus there was a tenfold drop in current) then very little voltge was lost, thus proving that the amount of energy lost is proportional to the current (as well as resistance, thickness of wire etc)
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Temp monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
yup all core and AMD x2 processors
doesnt work on brisbanes, but i think it is the chip, not the program.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temp monitoring Da Viksta Overclocking and Modding 2 12-05-2007 08:16 AM
Temp monitoring Schecters Overclocking and Modding 4 09-27-2007 04:20 PM
temp monitoring software for Vista 64 plumber4578 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 07-29-2007 02:03 PM
cpu temp monitoring software for snypercore Overclocking and Modding 11 05-20-2007 10:15 PM
Good CPU temp monitoring program? Shafra Microsoft Windows and Software 6 03-26-2007 01:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.