Sli - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 05:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default Sli

i was wondering if you overclock normally with sli or what i want them both to be same speed and everything so would i just use powerstrip like normall or what?
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol no clue, you're the one with SLI, you gotta figure it out and inform us poor folk using 1 puny card in AGP
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You would have to put them on the same speed. The cards will only go as fast as the slowest one.
I don't know how you would overclock them with pstrip.
turtile is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

ya i want them at the same speed i just wnat to know what program i would need to use that i could either move them both at the same time or something...
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.